KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Selbstanweisung

English translation: authorisation of payment of expenses incurred by the person who authorised payment


04:20 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit report
German term or phrase: Selbstanweisung
Die Ordnungsmäßigkeitsprüfung einzelner Reisekosten- und Spesenabrechnungen führte zu folgenden Erkenntnissen:
 Einmalig ist es zu einer Selbstanweisung gekommen. Wir empfehlen sicherzustellen, dass die gegebenen Anweisungsbefugnisse eingehalten werden.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:authorisation of payment of expenses incurred by the person who authorised payment
Explanation:
There's probably a shorter way to say this, but there is probably not a single word for this in English (unless you want to coin something liks 'self-authorisation).

It could also conceivably mean that the person who incurred the expenses authorised his or her own participation in activity that generated the expenses incurred by the person, but as the context refers to Abrechnungen, it more likely refers to approval/payment instructions for expense claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 08:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter form would be '... one instance where a person authorised payment of his/her own expense claim'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2authorisation of payment of expenses incurred by the person who authorised paymentKen Cox
2standard instructionVrunda Deshmukh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard instruction


Explanation:
Pl check if it is suitable to your context.

Vrunda Deshmukh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorisation of payment of expenses incurred by the person who authorised payment


Explanation:
There's probably a shorter way to say this, but there is probably not a single word for this in English (unless you want to coin something liks 'self-authorisation).

It could also conceivably mean that the person who incurred the expenses authorised his or her own participation in activity that generated the expenses incurred by the person, but as the context refers to Abrechnungen, it more likely refers to approval/payment instructions for expense claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 08:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter form would be '... one instance where a person authorised payment of his/her own expense claim'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Like your shorter form...
1 hr
  -> yeah, it does read better...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: shorter form definitely
10 hrs