KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Kostenartenverwendungsschlüssel

English translation: cost object category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostenartenverwendungsschlüssel
English translation:cost object category
Entered by: Eric Green

21:41 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Kostenartenverwendungsschlüssel
I'm not sure if this company made this word up just to mess with me or if there is an actual term to describe it. Has anyone ran across it? Here is some context (its a commercial report):

Parallel zur Bruttoverrechnung sollte die Weiterver-rechnung gemäß dem BMW Group Kontierung-shandbuch konsequent über die entsprechenden Kostenartenverwendungsschlüssel abgebildet wer-den, um dadurch eine größere Transparenz bezüg-lich Plan-Ist-Abweichungen herzustellen.

Thank you o people of the rain,

Moabit
Eric Green
cost object category
Explanation:
You can specify a default costing sheet and an overhead key in Customizing for Product Cost by Period under Cost Object Hierarchies ® Define Cost Object Profiles for Cost Object Hierarchies. These default values are only active if the Overhead indicator in the cost object category is selected.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/90/ba65ef446711d...


http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thank you. this sounds delightfully official.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cost type (code/key)
Claudia Tomaschek
3cost object categorycasper
2cost element processing key
vic voskuil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost element processing key


Explanation:
cutting it in two pieces results in cost elements and a processing key for them (actually I'm not too sure if that latter term needs to be more precise, but I think this covers it well enough).

Do leave this question open for a bit so others can either corroborate the above translation or proof it's bunk (which is entirely possible since my guide books to and memories of SAP country are a touch outdated)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost object category


Explanation:
You can specify a default costing sheet and an overhead key in Customizing for Product Cost by Period under Cost Object Hierarchies ® Define Cost Object Profiles for Cost Object Hierarchies. These default values are only active if the Overhead indicator in the cost object category is selected.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/90/ba65ef446711d...


http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you. this sounds delightfully official.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cost type (code/key)


Explanation:
Wer sich dieses Wort ausgedacht hat, meinte bestimmt, doppeltgemoppelt hält besser. Da die Kostenart die Verwendung wiedergibt, denke ich, hier ist einfach die Kostenart (cost type) gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2007-02-19 08:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich möchte gern auf Klaus Beyers Vorschlag eingehen und noch eine Variante hinzufügen. Man könnte sicherlich noch als weitere Unterscheidungsebene einen "usage code" oder "classification key" hinzufügen, um eine Kostenart näher zu beschreiben. Ein Beispiel:

Cost type: Software
Cost centre: Construction department
Usage Key: project administration

Vielleicht macht das Sinn.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.itsmbok.com/kb/index.php?article=160
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: maybe 'cast classification keys'
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs