KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

abgegolten (Überstunden)

English translation: waived (overtime)


08:52 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: abgegolten (Überstunden)
4.1 Der Arbeitnehmer erhält einen festgelegten Arbeitslohn in Rubel, der EUR XXXXX im Monat Netto entspricht, bzw. EUR XXXXXX im Jahr. Sämtliche etwaige Überstunden sind hiemit abgegolten.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:waived (overtime)
Explanation:
as I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-19 09:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1507714
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3including payment for all overtime
Tim Jenkins
3 +1coveredibz
3waived (overtime)
rainerc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered


Explanation:
...


    zope.hu-berlin.de/formulare/Gastvortrag.pdf
ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
including payment for all overtime


Explanation:
Think it works in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-19 09:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "including remuneration for overtime"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins
  -> thanks Steffen

agree  casper: "including remuneration for overtime"
1 hr
  -> thanks Chetan

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: in so many words
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waived (overtime)


Explanation:
as I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-19 09:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1507714

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Your reference pertains to 'Überstundenverzicht'
1 hr
  -> which boils down to the same thing