KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Working-Capital-Bestandteile in den Rückstellungen

English translation: components of working capital in provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Working-Capital-Bestandteile in den Rückstellungen
English translation:components of working capital in provisions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:14 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Working-Capital-Bestandteile in den Rückstellungen
from a contract describing a company's assignments following initial due diligence.
(scope of services):
analysis of working capital
analysis of working capital definition
Anofrderung und Analyse weiterer Detailinformationen mit Fokus auf Working Capital Bestandteile in den Rueckstellungen, sonstigen Debitoren und in den sonstigen Kreditoren

I am thrown off in particular by the preposition "in"
Tegan Raleigh
United States
components of working capital in provisions
Explanation:
Tegan: please always enter the correct term you're looking for. It really helps...

"Working capital" in the simplest definition is current assets minus current liabilities, though there's a whole host of variations on that theme, involving deductions and add-backs.

"Rückstellungen" at German, Austrian or Swiss companies are "provisions", *always* - with the exception of that handful of companies still applying US GAAP until the end of this year (though of course they can reconcile to US GAAP thereafter if they want).

So, the focus here is on "components of working capital in provisions, other receivables and other liabilities" (or: other payables).
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much, Robin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3components of working capital in provisionsRobinB
3components of funded liabilitiesgangels
3working capital components of accrualsReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestandteilen in Rueckstellung
working capital components of accruals


Explanation:
but I'm not sure

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3638/is_199906/a...

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestandteilen in Rückstellung
components of funded liabilities


Explanation:
Rückstellung
Für vorhersehbare künftige Verpflichtungen, deren Ausmaß und Fälligkeit sich jedoch nur ungefähr abschätzen lassen, muß ein Unternehmen Rückstellungen bilden. Klassische Beispiele sind Garantieleistungen oder Prozeßrisiken. Wichtigste Posten dieser Art in der Bilanz deutscher Aktiengesellschaften sind heute allerdings die Pensionsrückstellungen, in denen Unternehmen Mittel für künftige Ruhegeldzahlungen ansammeln, sowie Steuerrückstellungen.

Basically 'reserves', though not for a rainy day but for future obligations. The American auto makers must maintain funded liabilities for future pension payments to their workers, for example.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Working Capital Bestandteile in Rückstellungen
components of working capital in provisions


Explanation:
Tegan: please always enter the correct term you're looking for. It really helps...

"Working capital" in the simplest definition is current assets minus current liabilities, though there's a whole host of variations on that theme, involving deductions and add-backs.

"Rückstellungen" at German, Austrian or Swiss companies are "provisions", *always* - with the exception of that handful of companies still applying US GAAP until the end of this year (though of course they can reconcile to US GAAP thereafter if they want).

So, the focus here is on "components of working capital in provisions, other receivables and other liabilities" (or: other payables).

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
thanks very much, Robin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I've just changed the source term entry.
11 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  DC Josephs
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
10 hrs