KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

dehnen

English translation: to stretch / to bend (the rules)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dehnen
English translation:to stretch / to bend (the rules)
Entered by: Woodstock

16:42 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Quarterly earnings
German term or phrase: dehnen
The general context is an article against the current practice of issuing quarterly earnings forecasts because of possible negative consequences. This particular passage is part of an explanation of what corporations do to live up to the expectations of the earnings forecasts (i.e. a negative consequence).
"Um dies zu vermeiden, ist es üblich, Stabilität zu suggerieren und das Rechnungswesen für das gewünschte Ergebnis centgenau *zu dehnen*."
I'm looking for a good English equivalent for ...das Rechnungswesen... zu dehnen. I'm pretty sure I understand what it means, but the only really pithy English expression I can come up with is too strong, I think (cooking the books). Does anyone have a viable alternative? Thanks very much for your help.
Woodstock
Germany
to stretch / to tune
Explanation:
or to make fit / suit(able to).
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, all were valid to a certain degree, but I ended up going with "stretch" the accounting rules/guidelines, as opposed to "bend", which I also came up with.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expand
Bernhard Sulzer
3to stretch / to tune
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3well now...David Moore
3to use all tricks of the tradeBrigitteHilgner
2Vorschlag
David Seycek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to use all tricks of the trade


Explanation:
Might work

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
... to suggest stability by making use of all the accounting leeway and come up with the right result, down to the last cent.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well now...


Explanation:
As you say, your own idea might be a little strong; how about "massage (or manipulate) the figures to suit", or perhaps "to us imaginative accountancy"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stretch / to tune


Explanation:
or to make fit / suit(able to).

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, all were valid to a certain degree, but I ended up going with "stretch" the accounting rules/guidelines, as opposed to "bend", which I also came up with.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expand


Explanation:
maybe a less dangerously sounding option:

to expand (the) accounting (system) to include all numbers, down to the last cent, in order to reach the projected results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 02:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

expand its results to include all applicable figures, down to the last cent, to show the desired results

http://www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/20051014/news_1b14go...
expand its quarterly financial results to include an earnings figure that differs from mandated accounting practices.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-09 02:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

expand its results with all figures of the accounting system, down to the last cent, in order to show the desired results

expand the accounting figures, down to the last cent, to reflect reaching projected results


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24