KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

weisen

English translation: cause


18:57 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Quarterly earnings
German term or phrase: weisen
The general context is an article against the current practice of issuing quarterly earnings forecasts because of possible negative consequences. This particular passage is part of an explanation of what corporations do to live up to the expectations of the earnings forecasts (i.e. a negative consequence):

Die amerikanische Firma Enron *wiesen* nicht nur kriminelle Aktivitäten, sondern auch langfristige Garantien in den Ruin, die völlig legal, aber „Off Balance“ gebucht waren.

I've never heard *weisen* used this way, and am having a problem figuring out how to formulate the translation. So far I have (rough 1st version): The American company Enron not only.... criminal activities, but also ruined long-term guarantees that were entirely legal, but booked "off balance".
Thanks for you help.
Woodstock
Germany
English translation:cause
Explanation:
Not only criminal activities caused/led to/ the downfall of Enron...

"weisen" is short for "den Weg weisen"; in your context it obviously has ironic overtones
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna, all answers were helpful, but this was the simplest, most direct solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cause
Johanna Timm, PhD
3(here:) pave the way (into ...)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3to lead into ruinBrigitteHilgner
3hier im Sinn von "treiben"
Sabine Trautewein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier im Sinn von "treiben"


Explanation:
So maybe something like "The ruin of the American company Enron were not only its criminal activities, but also long-term..."
or: "The American company Enron was ruined ..."
or : "What caused the ruin of the American company Enron were not only..."

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to lead into ruin


Explanation:
I agree - in this context, the word "weisen" is odd.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cause


Explanation:
Not only criminal activities caused/led to/ the downfall of Enron...

"weisen" is short for "den Weg weisen"; in your context it obviously has ironic overtones

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna, all answers were helpful, but this was the simplest, most direct solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here:) pave the way (into ...)


Explanation:
"Enron's way into ruin was not only paved by ... but also ..."

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7