ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

abgeschrieben

English translation: depreciated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeschrieben
English translation:depreciated
Entered by: Timothy Wood

21:55 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Year-end financial statement
German term or phrase: abgeschrieben
Neu zugegangene bewegliche Anlagegüter wurden grundsätzlich linear abgeschrieben.

I am trying to determine if this is in the sense of "writing down" or "write-off" or something entirely different,
e.g. from Abschreibung --- 1. Depreciation of tangible assets or 2. amortization of intangible assets.
Timothy Wood
United States
depreciated
Explanation:
Would be my shot
Selected response from:

Lyn Dunk
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for the confidence. The property has depreciated, as opposed to being something that is written-off.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depreciated
Lyn Dunk
5 +1depreciated
Ted Wozniak
3 +1are subject to the straight-line method of...
Kathi Stock
3offset (against)
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset (against)


Explanation:
my shot

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depreciated


Explanation:
Would be my shot

Lyn Dunk
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the confidence. The property has depreciated, as opposed to being something that is written-off.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Absolutely right, and the question doesn't ask about 'linear'... "Additions to mov(e)able items of tangible fixed assets (HGB)/property, plant and equipment (IFRSs) are generally depreciated using the straight-line method"
11 hrs

agree  michael10705
11 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
12 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are subject to the straight-line method of...


Explanation:
...depreciation or straight-line tax depreciation

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: This gets to the meaning of the sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LittleBalu: exactly
6 hrs

neutral  RobinB: Well, we don't say "subject to the straight-line method" in English. And of course this ain't tax depreciation, but financial accounting.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciated


Explanation:
Additions to chattel assets (or movables if you prefer) are generally depreciated using the straight-line method.

A complete write-off would be "voll abgeschrieben" or "ausgebucht".

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
4 hrs

neutral  LittleBalu: ok, but two answers more or less identical to yours were posted more than half an hour earlier
5 hrs
  -> Just providing a bit more info - I could really care less about kudoz points.

neutral  RobinB: Of course you're right, Ted. Lyn was there before you, though.
10 hrs