KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Prüfung

English translation: review


13:08 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial business
German term or phrase: Prüfung
This is a Swiss set of accounts which have been audited. I have figures 'vor Pruefung' - prior to audit and then 'lt pruefung'. Is this post-audit? Can anyone tell me what it stands for?
Kathy Freeman
English translation:review
Explanation:
As I stated in my note to the original question/answer, the context does not allow you to assume that this is after an audit by an auditor or merely a "review", either internally or by an external expert, e.g. independent appraiser.

Given the accounting nature of this text, I would lean more towards this "Prüfung" being a review in the nature of a Werthaltigkeitsprüfung (impairment test) or similar creature.

But again, context is lacking and only the author knows for sure - hence the medium confidence level. A question to the client is in order to be sure (but IMHO using "review" is adequate and does not essentially change the meaning even if it was an actual audit.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I think review is preferable since there seems to be a process of the accounts having to be checked before they are submitted. lt - obvious when you know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(as per)/(according to) review/audit
Tim Jenkins
3review
Ted Wozniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruefung
(as per)/(according to) review/audit


Explanation:
We've had this question already today.

"lt" is an abbreviation of "laut".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review


Explanation:
As I stated in my note to the original question/answer, the context does not allow you to assume that this is after an audit by an auditor or merely a "review", either internally or by an external expert, e.g. independent appraiser.

Given the accounting nature of this text, I would lean more towards this "Prüfung" being a review in the nature of a Werthaltigkeitsprüfung (impairment test) or similar creature.

But again, context is lacking and only the author knows for sure - hence the medium confidence level. A question to the client is in order to be sure (but IMHO using "review" is adequate and does not essentially change the meaning even if it was an actual audit.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. I think review is preferable since there seems to be a process of the accounts having to be checked before they are submitted. lt - obvious when you know!