KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Abschlußstichtag

English translation: closing deadline / date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlußstichtag
English translation:closing deadline / date
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

12:00 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abschlußstichtag
In connection with when accounts need to be submitted to Handelsregister...

Is there a direct English equivalent or is it necessary to use a phrase to explain this?

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
closing deadline / date
Explanation:
i.e., the window for accepting accounts will be closed. By definition, a deadline IS implicitly final.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2closing deadline / dategangels
4 +1Final deadline / final cut-off date
Barbara Cashin
4reporting date (of financial statements)Terry Moran
3 -1target date
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
target date


Explanation:
Possible option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 12:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

target date for submission of accounts

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nickiy: closing ~ or cutoff date
9 mins
  -> agreed

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final deadline / final cut-off date


Explanation:
I don't really think there is much difference between this and Stichtag but adding "final" should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-16 12:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wilhelm Schäfer - Wirtschaftswörterbuch: Closing/ cutoff date

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: The alts. would cover both of RobinB's asker-note permutations, albeit in reverse order.
3 days6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closing deadline / date


Explanation:
i.e., the window for accepting accounts will be closed. By definition, a deadline IS implicitly final.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr

agree  roni_roni
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting date (of financial statements)


Explanation:
Impossible to be sure without any context (why isn't there any, by the way?), but that's what Stichtag usually means. It means the last day of the period to which the financial statements relate.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28