KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Gesamtaussage

English translation: overall assertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtaussage
English translation:overall assertion
Entered by: EMatt

16:10 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing
German term or phrase: Gesamtaussage
Used in audit report. The meaning is something like "overall statement (or assessment) of annual financial statements
EMatt
overall assertion
Explanation:
Well, this is what the IDW calls it in its own English translation of PS 450. Section 4.3.2 "Gesamtaussage des Jahresabschlusses" is given as "Overall assertion from the annual financial statements".

This refers to the requirement in section 321(2) sentence 3 of the HGB that the auditor "should address whether the annual financial statements as a whole, provide a true and fair view..."

I'm not particularly enamoured of the IDW translations, but I suppose that "overall assertion" is acceptable, and any WP will most definitely want to see it.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overall assertionRobinB
3 +1comprehensive statementcasper
3consolidated statement
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated statement


Explanation:
wahrscheinlich

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: No that is not it. No consolidation is required.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive statement


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?q="comprehensive statement" +...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enphiniti
59 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall assertion


Explanation:
Well, this is what the IDW calls it in its own English translation of PS 450. Section 4.3.2 "Gesamtaussage des Jahresabschlusses" is given as "Overall assertion from the annual financial statements".

This refers to the requirement in section 321(2) sentence 3 of the HGB that the auditor "should address whether the annual financial statements as a whole, provide a true and fair view..."

I'm not particularly enamoured of the IDW translations, but I suppose that "overall assertion" is acceptable, and any WP will most definitely want to see it.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks