KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zahlungsmoral

English translation: payment history/track record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlungsmoral
English translation:payment history/track record
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

19:22 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Zahlungsmoral
Gleichzeitig wird den Partnern freigestellt, Kopien ihrer Mahnungen bei mangelnder Zahlungsmoral zur Information an das GO! Head Office weiterzuleiten.

This is from a manual for a logistics company.
xxxPoveyTrans
payment history/track record
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 19:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei mangelnder = in the absence of
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8payment history/track record
David Hollywood
3 +2slow payers
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -4Payment morale (in context)/ Payment practices (general term)
Kcda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slow payers


Explanation:
.... to forward reminders to slow payers to the head office...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Ja ich verstehe wass Sie meinen. Man müsste aber in erwegung ziehen das "...den Partnern freigestellt..." macht "...payers" grammatisch schwierig zu benutzen (der Partner=Firma,Person?).Das ist natürlich aber nur mein Standpunkt. Mfg.
18 mins
  -> I know the dictionary term - just thought I'd suggest a solution for this particular sentence.

agree  Nicole Schnell: In this particular context it would work perfectly as "Zahlungsmoral" has a slightly negative connotation anyway.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Cetacea: with Johanna and Nicole.
21 hrs
  -> ;))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
payment history/track record


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-21 19:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bei mangelnder = in the absence of

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: or payment record
5 mins

neutral  Kcda: or payment track record, however building the sentence could be though!? " ..... lacking a good payment track record....." maybe is a way?
20 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
29 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "track record".
1 hr

agree  Katrin Eichler
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

agree  gangels: spotty payment history
20 hrs

agree  Cetacea: or even "bad payment history".
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Payment morale (in context)/ Payment practices (general term)


Explanation:
Zahlungsmoral is commonly the Payment Practices of a firm. The terms I provided cannot really be translated unless it is okay within a sentence grammatically. I am sure bad payer/s and generally descriptive terms would fail to build a correct English sentence! Hence I personally suggest a 1:1 translation (Payment morale) could at least not be a very "amateur" one!? Or?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 20:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payment morale is found as is on this link please follow if curious about if my suggestion seems sooo out of place!

http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/payment morale.html

Example sentence(s):
  • "...mangelnder Zahlungsmoral..." "...lacking payment morale..."
Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: I suppose you mean "morals" because the English word "morale" is used to describe mental or emotional condition. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/morale
43 mins
  -> but how abaout saying "lacking payment practices" this also can be within the context but grammatically wrong. I can't deny you the moral or morale part they are very close to each other as words.

disagree  BrigitteHilgner: As I see it, "payment morale" is generally used by people whose native language is not English. I work a lot with "business texts" and the most frequent term I come across is "track record" followed by "slow payers". Therefore my decision.
47 mins
  -> Why should it confuse others? Payment practices is also another approach? Zahlungspraxis and Zahlu......./ I just posted a link where some confirmation exists on the pair of words: payment morale. Please check, a neutral would be nice!

disagree  Richard Benham: Well, "lacking" is wrong. "Morale" is not even in the ballpark, but "payment" would be OK of you found a couple of good words to go one each side of it. The "reference" merely shows the source is a joke!
1 hr
  -> Sorry but I think the sad joke is I got 2 disagree points whereas here and at other points in time people do not really give out comments in framework of fairness. It is obvious!? I grant you the fact that the refence could be weak but not more than that

neutral  Nicole Schnell: I am sure you noticed that this term is used in translations/quotes only and that the dictionary quoted isn't worth a dime. Never heard this term here and I own a business.
5 hrs
  -> Yes I would agree it does not surpass Collins/Oxford/Webster etc. I am almost embarrased by know to have provided the link.My English is beyond Esl. level (29 yrs. Eng. lang. exp) People providing comments before you seem to suggest I belong to Esl!? Mfg.

disagree  Cetacea: In this case, a one-to-one translation is not "amateur" (sic!), it's simply wrong.
20 hrs
  -> Please clarify (sic!) so I can understand your comment. Bitte auf Österreichisch & Deutsch oder English. Nicht Schweizerisches Deutsch ich kann es nicht verstehen genau so wie (sic!). Mfg.