KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

auf diesem Betrag sind latente Steuern zu bilden

English translation: deferred tax assets and liabilites must be recognized on this amount


20:10 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: auf diesem Betrag sind latente Steuern zu bilden
Werden Aufwertungen über das Eigenkapital gebucht, erfolgt in der Regel keine Anpassung der Steuerwerte. Der zwischen dem neuen Buchwert und dem unveränderten Steuerwert bestehende Differenzbetrag ist eine vorübergehende steuerliche Differenz. Auf diesem Betrag sind Latente Steuern zu bilden.

Context: Latente Steuern aus Um- oder Aufwertungen

Thanks.
markj
English translation:deferred tax assets and liabilites must be recognized on this amount
Explanation:
See IAS 12 -

Deferred tax liabilities are the amounts of income taxes payable in future periodsin respect of taxable temporary differences.
Deferred tax assets are the amounts of income taxes recoverable in future periodsin respect of:

(a) deductible temporary differences;
(b) the carryforward of unused tax losses; and
(c) the carryforward of unused tax credits.

Temporary differences are differences between the carrying amount of an asset orliability in the balance sheet and its tax base.
Temporary differences may be either:
(a) taxable temporary differences, which are temporary differences that willresult in taxable amounts in determining taxable profit (tax loss) of future periods when the carrying amount of the asset or liability is recovered orsettled; or
(b) deductible temporary differences, which are temporary differences that will result in amounts that are deductible in determining taxable profit (tax loss)of future periods when the carrying amount of the asset or liability isrecovered or settled.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted and Kcda. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deferred tax assets and liabilites must be recognized on this amount
Ted Wozniak
4"....deffered taxes must be formed based upon this amount/value...."
Kcda


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auf diesem Betrag sind Latente Steuern zu bilden
"....deffered taxes must be formed based upon this amount/value...."


Explanation:
My suggestion is based purely on the sentence not context so please, no one blame me for this. As for the context I would suggest the following in a non-exact manner:

Latente Steuern aus Um- oder Aufwertungen

Re-evaluate or appreciate the deffered taxes ( appreciate as in positivley increase the amount or value given - not necessarily as related in an opposite manner to the term depreciation used in accounting elsewher in a ledger) I do not like the word appreciate somehow as it strikes immediately another Engllish meaning as in emotions or as a courtesy gesture word ie. I aprreciate your comments etc.

I hope I was not confusing with my suggestive approach!?













Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: upon is terribly old fashioned though. Just on this amount would be better. But "value" is a big no-no here.//harm? They can make a text sound like a translation and not "natural" English - is that harm?
1 min
  -> Thank you very much indeed for the constructive criticism! Nice to have someone around who puts effort in a neutral manner and provides valuable insight. As for the old fashioned part,... / Generally speaking they do not harm!

disagree  RobinB: "bilden" is to "recognise" in deferred taxation. And you really ought to think hard about your spelling.//Get a grip of yourself, OK? The plural of IAS is IASs, at least in English. Check out www.iasb.org. Do you actually know anything about accounting?
29 mins
  -> Please consider your own spelling mistakes as well! IASs what kind of punctuation is that for an abbreviation? I am sorry but constructive crticism should be less personal i.e " ever bothered to read them "/ I said punctuation mistake for IASs (IAS's).

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auf diesem Betrag sind Latente Steuern zu bilden
deferred tax assets and liabilites must be recognized on this amount


Explanation:
See IAS 12 -

Deferred tax liabilities are the amounts of income taxes payable in future periodsin respect of taxable temporary differences.
Deferred tax assets are the amounts of income taxes recoverable in future periodsin respect of:

(a) deductible temporary differences;
(b) the carryforward of unused tax losses; and
(c) the carryforward of unused tax credits.

Temporary differences are differences between the carrying amount of an asset orliability in the balance sheet and its tax base.
Temporary differences may be either:
(a) taxable temporary differences, which are temporary differences that willresult in taxable amounts in determining taxable profit (tax loss) of future periods when the carrying amount of the asset or liability is recovered orsettled; or
(b) deductible temporary differences, which are temporary differences that will result in amounts that are deductible in determining taxable profit (tax loss)of future periods when the carrying amount of the asset or liability isrecovered or settled.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted and Kcda. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or "for" this amount.
22 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like "on" better
24 mins

agree  Kcda: Definetly a more PRO. explanation than mine. I am not a jealous type of person so of course I shall grant you a point as well.
25 mins