KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

lässt sich verweisen

English translation: may be pointed out (that)


09:44 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / International Accounting Standards
German term or phrase: lässt sich verweisen
Sicherlich lässt sich speziell für die Internationalen Bilanzierungsstandards darauf verweisen, dass durch das Verfahren der EU-Kommission zur Prüfung einer Übernahme der Standards in das EU-Recht (sog. endorsement) eine gewisse inhaltliche Kontrolle gewährleistet ist.

I can't tease the intended meaning out of this one and would be grateful for any insights.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
English translation:may be pointed out (that)
Explanation:
Wichtig ist hier das ganze Prädikat zu erfassen: "es lässt sich (darauf) verweisen (dass).." Dann wird die Übersetzung in ENG einfach: "it may be pointed out" oder "emphasised" oder "stressed" etc. - Die Verwendung von "refer to" ist ungünstig, wenn schon, würde man mit "reference may be made to..." übersetzen. M.E. wäre das eher schwerfällig (clumsy)...
Selected response from:

Shesaid
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1may be pointed out (that)Shesaid
4with reference to; taking into consideration
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich verweisen
with reference to; taking into consideration


Explanation:
Actually one can use the nouns, or take the verbs - refer to, consider smth. IMO the nouns suit better to the idea of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-22 09:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the German verb "verweisen" isn´t reflexiv; the German construction is "etw. lässt sich + Infinitiv"

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be pointed out (that)


Explanation:
Wichtig ist hier das ganze Prädikat zu erfassen: "es lässt sich (darauf) verweisen (dass).." Dann wird die Übersetzung in ENG einfach: "it may be pointed out" oder "emphasised" oder "stressed" etc. - Die Verwendung von "refer to" ist ungünstig, wenn schon, würde man mit "reference may be made to..." übersetzen. M.E. wäre das eher schwerfällig (clumsy)...

Example sentence(s):
  • Sicherlich lässt sich speziell für die Internationalen Bilanzierungsstandards darauf verweisen, dass...
  • Especially for international accounting standards it may be pointed out that...
Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs