KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

aufgeholt

English translation: reversed


11:03 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: aufgeholt
Wertaufholung für einen Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert (Goodwill):
Ein für den Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert (Goodwill) erfasster Wertminderungs-aufwand darf nicht in den nachfolgenden Berichtsperioden aufgeholt werden.

Thanks.
markj
English translation:reversed
Explanation:
Sorry to have to disagree with Alison on this one, but I'm afraid that SFAS 142 does not use the terms "write-up" or "written up" in the context of impairment losses. And unfortunately the reference source that Alison gives:

"Intangible assets being amortized shall be reviewed for value loss (impairment), with writedowns in value being mandatory. Any write-up in value is not allowed."

looks like it was inserted by a non-native speaker.

Impairment losses are *reversed*, or not in the case of goodwill and other indefinite-lived assets. IAS 36.124:

"An impairment loss recognised for goodwill shall not be reversed in a subsequent period."

"Ein für den Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert erfasster Wertminderungsaufwand darf nicht in den nachfolgenden Berichtsperioden aufgeholt werden."

The wording of SFAS 142 is almost identical (FAS 142.20):

"Subsequent reversal of a previously recognized goodwill impairment loss is prohibited once the measurement of that loss is completed."
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Robin and Alison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reversedRobinB
4written up
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written up


Explanation:
Goodwill impairment may not be written up in subsequent periods.

"Intangible assets being amortized shall be reviewed for value loss (impairment), with writedowns in value being mandatory. Any write-up in value is not allowed. "


    Reference: http://www.bia.com/services_fasb_statement142.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversed


Explanation:
Sorry to have to disagree with Alison on this one, but I'm afraid that SFAS 142 does not use the terms "write-up" or "written up" in the context of impairment losses. And unfortunately the reference source that Alison gives:

"Intangible assets being amortized shall be reviewed for value loss (impairment), with writedowns in value being mandatory. Any write-up in value is not allowed."

looks like it was inserted by a non-native speaker.

Impairment losses are *reversed*, or not in the case of goodwill and other indefinite-lived assets. IAS 36.124:

"An impairment loss recognised for goodwill shall not be reversed in a subsequent period."

"Ein für den Geschäfts- oder Firmenwert erfasster Wertminderungsaufwand darf nicht in den nachfolgenden Berichtsperioden aufgeholt werden."

The wording of SFAS 142 is almost identical (FAS 142.20):

"Subsequent reversal of a previously recognized goodwill impairment loss is prohibited once the measurement of that loss is completed."

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks, Robin and Alison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
42 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr