KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

liegen lassen

English translation: to miss out on revenue (opportunities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erträge liegen lassen
English translation:to miss out on revenue (opportunities)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:15 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: liegen lassen
Im ersten Fall lässt das Versicherungsunternehmen Erträge liegen, da die vorhandene Zahlungsbereitschaft der Zielgruppe einen hOheren Preis rechtfertigen würde.

From article on pricing.
xxxPoveyTrans
to miss out
Explanation:
to miss out on revenue (opportunities)

Example:

http://www.revenuetech.com/market_realities/index.html
"Good pricing is at the heart of any successful business. A key driver of both revenue and profit, pricing is a vital element throughout the organization. P&L executives adjust pricing strategies to improve revenue and yield. Marketing managers create innovative pricing and promotional campaigns to increase sales at reduced cost. Sales people use price incentives to close deals. Despite the pervasiveness and importance of price, companies struggle to understand and manage it. Either they simplify to a ‘one-price-fits-all’ approach and ***miss out on revenue opportunities*** tailored to special market needs, or they engage in complicated pricing strategies and find themselves buried under the burdens of managing those complexities."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to miss out
Steffen Walter
4 +1sacrificeRobinB
2overlooked
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to miss out


Explanation:
to miss out on revenue (opportunities)

Example:

http://www.revenuetech.com/market_realities/index.html
"Good pricing is at the heart of any successful business. A key driver of both revenue and profit, pricing is a vital element throughout the organization. P&L executives adjust pricing strategies to improve revenue and yield. Marketing managers create innovative pricing and promotional campaigns to increase sales at reduced cost. Sales people use price incentives to close deals. Despite the pervasiveness and importance of price, companies struggle to understand and manage it. Either they simplify to a ‘one-price-fits-all’ approach and ***miss out on revenue opportunities*** tailored to special market needs, or they engage in complicated pricing strategies and find themselves buried under the burdens of managing those complexities."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: spot on
14 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or "pass up" - great link!
28 mins

agree  EdithK
37 mins

agree  Katrin Eichler
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrifice


Explanation:
I think that "liegen lassen" is being used here in an active sense, in other words the insurer is deliberately sacrificing revenue opportunities, rather than Steffen's "missing out", which to me at least would mean a passive "opportunity lost".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: You're right but... What about give up / let go?
22 mins
  -> Thanks, but I think that "give up" is too casual, while "let go" is just not English. A (rather old-fashioned) synonym for "sacrifice" here would be to "forego".

neutral  Steffen Walter: Not too sure - "da die vorhandene Zahlungsbereitschaft ... einen höheren Preis rechtfertigen würde" seems to suggest that the insurance co. is not deliberately sacrificing revenue opportunities. We'd need more context, though, re. the "erster Fall".
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overlooked


Explanation:
The insurance company overlooked the business opportunity.

It is a sandwich between what Steffen and Robin recommends. It can be used both in the "active" and "passive" sense as we are not sure which one to choose.

overlooked = failed to notice (passive sense)
overlooked = ignore or disregard (active sense)

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 20