KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Anlage

English translation: Not for points - info only


00:44 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Anlage
Die Anlagen für die Lagerabrechnung werden dann separat per E-Mail verschickt, die Gutschrift über die Direktfahrten können über die Web – Applikation geprüft werden.

This is from a logistics manual and is in the Abrechnung/Verrechnung section. As usual with Anlage, there are many options but none seem to fit adequately here.

Appendices? Attachments?
Any suggestions?

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Not for points - info only
Explanation:
I just received this hint from a person who is a shipping / receiving manager:

Anlage für Lagerabrechnung = copy of bill of lading

"Storage" might refer to the fact that shipments are executed only after a certain number of items to be shipped has been reached.

Why else would the mobile phones have to be stored?

You can find further information @Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_lading
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
dankie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3information / document
Raghunathan
2Not for points - info only
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not for points - info only


Explanation:
I just received this hint from a person who is a shipping / receiving manager:

Anlage für Lagerabrechnung = copy of bill of lading

"Storage" might refer to the fact that shipments are executed only after a certain number of items to be shipped has been reached.

Why else would the mobile phones have to be stored?

You can find further information @Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_lading

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dankie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information / document


Explanation:
The relevant information or document as regards the stores accounting will be sent as an e-mail.

My understanding of "Lagerabrechnung" is simply the accounting of inventory/stores, i.e. incoming and outgoing goods.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 20