KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Minderkapital

English translation: overindebtedness / excessive indebtedness


07:19 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Notes to audit report
German term or phrase: Minderkapital
I'd appreciate any assistance with "Minderkapital" as used in the following sentence, please:

Das in der Ergänzungsbilanz der [Company] ausgewiesene *Minderkapital* wurde bei der [Company] einer sofortigen Versteuerung unterworfen.

There are no other references in the text, and the surrounding sentences are unrelated.
Martin Purdy
English translation:overindebtedness / excessive indebtedness
Explanation:
= overindebtedness per Eichborn
PDF]
Grundzüge der GmbH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Minderkapital (= "Überschuldung") die Insolvenz abzuwenden. ... Hat das bisherige Unternehmen ein Minderkapital ( = "Überschuldung" ), müssen Sie "Stille ...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2overindebtedness / excessive indebtednessgangels
1deficit capital accountcasper


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deficit capital account


Explanation:
'Mehrkapital' is 'additional capital account'.
My guess translation of 'Minderkapital' is based on this.
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overindebtedness / excessive indebtedness


Explanation:
= overindebtedness per Eichborn
PDF]
Grundzüge der GmbH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Minderkapital (= "Überschuldung") die Insolvenz abzuwenden. ... Hat das bisherige Unternehmen ein Minderkapital ( = "Überschuldung" ), müssen Sie "Stille ...

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: 'debt overload'?
10 hrs