ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Wertgutschrift v Gutschrift

English translation: (non-stock) credit note / stock credit note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertgutschrift / Gutschrift
English translation:(non-stock) credit note / stock credit note
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:33 May 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Inventory / credit notes
German term or phrase: Wertgutschrift v Gutschrift
"Gutschriften werden erteilt, bevor die Rücksendung angekommen ist bzw. ohne dass es zur Rücksendung kommt (Wertgutschrift)"

The distinction is explained at http://www.vse.at/support/faq_u.html
but I can't trace down the English equivalent.
Value credit (note) comes up with a blank on Google. Nor can I find it in the SAP glossaries.

Ideas welcomed!
algy
United Kingdom
(non-stock) credit note / stock credit note
Explanation:
As it is usually understood, a "credit note" would normally be for "value"; thus I think this is possibly the way to handle it: see

Newsletter
Not all goods returned would have a stock credit note generated. If a customer brings back the goods they purchased and these, for some reason are faulty, ...
www.allbookscomputerised.com.au/newsletter.php?news_id=304


Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David. Unfortunately I didn't see your answer in time but it did confirm what I eventually used. Good explanations in the link you posted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(non-stock) credit note / stock credit noteDavid Moore
3returned inventory item credit vs. credit memo
SusieZ
2Value credit note v. Credit note
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Value credit note v. Credit note


Explanation:
Credit note: A credit note is a monetary instrument issued by a seller that allows a buyer to purchase an item or service from that seller on a future. Credit notes may be issued by a seller as a goodwill gesture to a buyer who wishes to return previously purchased merchandise (instead of cash payment) in circumstances where the original sales agreement did not include an explicit refund policy for returned items. In such circumstances, a credit note of value equal to the price of the returned items is usually issued allowing the buyer to exchange his purchase for other items available with the seller.

Value credit note:
I am pasting relevent portion of an offer from a hotel:

Valid of 7.1. - 3.4.04 and of 16.10. - 18.12.04

With a minimum stay of of 2 weeks you receive a value credit note from 100, - € per person (for each extension week plus 50, - €).
You can redeem this value credit note in our restaurant for beverages, coffee, cake etc. or in our Med. bath department as well as Kosmetik oasis.
(Used up value credit notes cannot be refunded unfortunately!)

Conclusion:
Credit notes can be converted into cash by way of adjustment (deduction) in subsequent orders whereas "Value credit note" can be used only for purchase of the items offered by the seller. Otherwise it lapses.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks RR. However, I'm fairly clear already on what a credit note is. I'm specifically looking for the correct term to distinguish a Wertgutschrift from a Gutschrift.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returned inventory item credit vs. credit memo


Explanation:
A Wertgutschrift means that an inventory item is returned, thus adding to the amount of inventory onhand. A credit memo is simply a monetary credit for the customer without receiving back into inventory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-05-17 13:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, dear - sorry, wrong way around....

credit memo - wetgutschrift.....

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Susie,thanks foryour suggestion. Howebver, the website I quoted in my question specifically states that a Wertgutschrift (unlike a Gutschrift) does not nvolve changes to the inventory account. I'm confused about that.


1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(non-stock) credit note / stock credit note


Explanation:
As it is usually understood, a "credit note" would normally be for "value"; thus I think this is possibly the way to handle it: see

Newsletter
Not all goods returned would have a stock credit note generated. If a customer brings back the goods they purchased and these, for some reason are faulty, ...
www.allbookscomputerised.com.au/newsletter.php?news_id=304




David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, David. Unfortunately I didn't see your answer in time but it did confirm what I eventually used. Good explanations in the link you posted.