KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bewertungs- und Bilanzkontinuität

English translation: consistent measurement and presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertungs- und Bilanzkontinuität
English translation:consistent measurement and presentation
Entered by: monbuckland

19:36 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Bewertungs- und Bilanzkontinuität
Part of a contract specifying how the accounts are to be drawn up:
"Der Stichtagsabschluss ist in Übereinstimmung mit den Vorschriften des HGB und den Grundsätzen ordnungsmäßiger Buchführung unter Wahrung der **Bewertungs- und Bilanzkontinuität** aufzustellen. "

I wondered if there was a commonly used English term for this?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
consistent measurement and presentation
Explanation:
or: consistency of measurement and presentation.

With all due respect to Ted (see you in Spiez in a couple of weeks, Ted!), this German term is synonymous with the "Darstellungs- und Bewertungsstetigkeit" that appears at the bottom of page D 16 in "Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation", 4th edition 2006. The English term appears at the top of page E 17: "(requirement for) consistent presentation and measurement".

Presuming that "Stichtagsabschluss" is "completion accounts", this gives something like:

"The completion accounts shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB - German Commercial Code) and German principles of proper accounting (or: German accepted accounting principles) and shall comply with the requirement for consistent measurement and presentation."
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consistent measurement and presentationRobinB
5consistency and balance sheet continuity
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consistency and balance sheet continuity


Explanation:
Bewertungskontinutität (aka Bewertungsstetigkeit) - measure policies used in previous financial statements should be retained

Bilanzkontinuität - the carrying amounts in the opening balance sheet for a period must correspond to those of the closing balance sheet of the preceeding period.



Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consistent measurement and presentation


Explanation:
or: consistency of measurement and presentation.

With all due respect to Ted (see you in Spiez in a couple of weeks, Ted!), this German term is synonymous with the "Darstellungs- und Bewertungsstetigkeit" that appears at the bottom of page D 16 in "Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation", 4th edition 2006. The English term appears at the top of page E 17: "(requirement for) consistent presentation and measurement".

Presuming that "Stichtagsabschluss" is "completion accounts", this gives something like:

"The completion accounts shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of the Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB - German Commercial Code) and German principles of proper accounting (or: German accepted accounting principles) and shall comply with the requirement for consistent measurement and presentation."

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: except that "Bewertung" should be valuation here.
1 hr
  -> No. Bewertung is (almost) always "measurement" in accounting, not "valuation. A common error, though...

agree  Steffen Walter: ... and disagree with "valuation", which is inappropriate in this particular context. / Indeed - far too common a mistake, I'd say
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's still striking how many people get the measurement/valuation thing wrong, isn't it?

agree  Ted Wozniak: ok, I should have turned a few pages. I looked at D/E 5 of Fey/Fladt. :-) Think the two choices are pretty much the same thing though. but yours is more concise.
14 hrs