KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Textziffer

English translation: marginal number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textziffer
English translation:marginal number
Entered by: Rod Darby

07:09 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: Textziffer
is there an accepted AE translation for Textziffer as in:(IDW S 1, Tz. 4)?
Rod Darby
Ghana
Rz.
Explanation:
Randziffer, Randzahl: Marginal Number
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems closest to the sense of the German (btw, Schaefer has "lit.", God bless his cotton socks, after all the discussion about the meaning of 'litera' in Latin!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3item
Georg Finsterwald
4Rz.
AmiHH
4No.
AmiHH
4PointKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point


Explanation:
could be this - page 1, point 4...this would then be followed by point 4.1, 4.2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

figure or item could also be applicable

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
item


Explanation:
As in "Item 2.1 of the Provisional Agenda", see reference.


    Reference: http://www.biodiv.org/doc/meeting.asp?wg=ICCBD-02&thm=CIC
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
58 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No.


Explanation:
I like to use No., so if it is unclear exactly what Tz. is in the document, I can't be too far off. Sometimes it seems to refer to a line number, while other times it is just a sub-paragraph or section with a number.

Also, please check the archives. I think this has been discussed a few times before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. Here the poster interpretted Tz. as Teilziffer. It still could be helpful. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=29441&id=126736&keyword=Teil...

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rz.


Explanation:
Randziffer, Randzahl: Marginal Number

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks, this seems closest to the sense of the German (btw, Schaefer has "lit.", God bless his cotton socks, after all the discussion about the meaning of 'litera' in Latin!)