KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

personalführend

English translation: staff cost center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:personalführend
English translation:staff cost center
Entered by: Paula Price

11:20 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: personalführend
Die Kosten scheinen projetbezogen zu sein. Wieso wurden diese auf die personalführende Kostenstelle gebucht und nicht auf das Projekt?
Paula Price
staff cost center
Explanation:
Hört sich so an, als ob die Kosten einerseits Projektkostenstellen oder andererseits Abteilungskostenstellen (Herkunft des Mitarbeiters) zugeordnet werden. Mein Vorschlag ist nur ein erster Versuch, so im Gegensatz zu project cost center.
Selected response from:

xxxtransjura
Grading comment
I think either of these answers fit the context. But this one came first so thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Management
IamJessika
3staff cost centerxxxtransjura


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalführende Kostenstelle
staff cost center


Explanation:
Hört sich so an, als ob die Kosten einerseits Projektkostenstellen oder andererseits Abteilungskostenstellen (Herkunft des Mitarbeiters) zugeordnet werden. Mein Vorschlag ist nur ein erster Versuch, so im Gegensatz zu project cost center.

xxxtransjura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think either of these answers fit the context. But this one came first so thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management


Explanation:
I think this refers to some type of management account...The costs for the project are being billed to the "management account" as opposed to the project itself. "Personalführend" in this instance refers to those leading the personell i.e. the management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-03 19:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Management Account" would be the full target answer to translate "personalführende kostenstelle".

IamJessika
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman