KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Werthaltigkeit

English translation: Attempt to rephrase...


15:52 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: Werthaltigkeit
Die Werthaltigkeit des Firmenwertes ist derzeit gegeben.
Is this little sweetheart again: any really good suggestions for the whole g*****m sentence?
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:Attempt to rephrase...
Explanation:
In this case I wouldn't go for a literal translation; what it means is that the company value is substantiated (hopefully by something tangible, as opposed to discounted future cash flows, goodwill or other...). The translation thus depends on the context of the overall text - something along the lines of: "At present the company value is substantiated by its assets".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion to re-phrase. Here's what I decided on: "In our opinion, amortisation over a shorter period is defensible, since no goodwill has actually come into being as a result of the accrual. The value of the goodwill is currently substantiated." The snag, of course, was that "Firmenwert" MUST be translated as "goodwill" here (cf. § 255 (4) HGB). And the downside is that 'we' still don't have an English word for "Werthaltigkeit"!
Rod

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There is currently recoverability of the company value
Sarah Downing
4book valuegangels
4sustainabilityxxxDr.G.MD
2 +2Attempt to rephrase...
Ralf Lemster
4the company's worth is substantiated at this time
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is currently recoverability of the company value


Explanation:
Take a look at the following website: www.leo.org
I think this is general enough to fit.


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: very good
9 mins
  -> Thanks Theo

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's worth is substantiated at this time


Explanation:
the substance of the company worth can be confirmed at this time

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attempt to rephrase...


Explanation:
In this case I wouldn't go for a literal translation; what it means is that the company value is substantiated (hopefully by something tangible, as opposed to discounted future cash flows, goodwill or other...). The translation thus depends on the context of the overall text - something along the lines of: "At present the company value is substantiated by its assets".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion to re-phrase. Here's what I decided on: "In our opinion, amortisation over a shorter period is defensible, since no goodwill has actually come into being as a result of the accrual. The value of the goodwill is currently substantiated." The snag, of course, was that "Firmenwert" MUST be translated as "goodwill" here (cf. § 255 (4) HGB). And the downside is that 'we' still don't have an English word for "Werthaltigkeit"!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
10 mins

agree  pschmitt
27 mins

neutral  gangels: is borne out... or corroborated by its assets
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability


Explanation:
The sustainability of the company value is currently given.

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book value


Explanation:
the accuracy of the company's book value is currently assured.

They are either merging with another company or being bought out. The acquiring co. wishes to amortize the objective value of the company (which is called "book value" = valuation of plant & equipment, inventory + allowing for receivables, outstanding debt, depreciation), but cannot write off good will or the market value paid at time of acquisition or any additional premium.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119