KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

sonstige Weiterbelastungen stfr.

English translation: other/additional charges/fees/expenses taxfree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sonstige Weiterbelastungen stfr.
English translation:other/additional charges/fees/expenses taxfree
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:06 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: sonstige Weiterbelastungen stfr.
I've got an explanation of accounts for an income statement and there is one term I am not sure about. This is under the heading Rohergebnis.

There are development fees, service charges and then Sonstige Weiterbelastungen stfr and Sonstige Weiterbelastungen 16%.

Obviously these are fees or charges being passed on to a third party. They are not taxable... The others are charged 16%.

Would anyone like to share his or her solution?

Thanks!
AmiHH
Germany
other/additional charges/fees/expenses taxfree
Explanation:
stfr = steuerfrei = tax free
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3other/additional charges/fees/expenses taxfree
Lydia Molea
4 +1other non-taxable expenses
R. A. Stegemann
4on-debiting
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other/additional charges/fees/expenses taxfree


Explanation:
stfr = steuerfrei = tax free


    had a similar translation before
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: "Sonstige Weiterbelastungen 16 %" refer to the German VAT, which is 16 % on subjects like services.
43 mins
  -> yes, the question was sonstige Weiterbelastungen stfr. The following sonstige Weiterbelastung have VAT

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, tax-free. See below for another option.
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-debiting


Explanation:
This is what Hamblock/Wessels gives,but ti sounds to me like additional tax-free charges or on-debiting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and: additional charges or on-debiting taxed at the rate of 16 %

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other non-taxable expenses


Explanation:
The below notes were taken from the University of Leibzig's lexicon.

Wort: steuerfrei
Anzahl: 891
Häufigkeitsklasse: 13 (d.h. der ist ca. 2^13 mal häufiger als das gesuchte Wort)
Morphologie: steu|er|frei
Grammatikangaben: Wortart: Adjektiv
Relationen zu anderen Wörtern:

* Synonyme: abgabenfrei, umsonst
* ist Synonym von: abgabenfrei
Links zu anderen W?rtern:

* Grundform: steuerfrei
* -heit/-keit-Form von: Steuerfreiheit
* Form(en): steuerfrei, steuerfreie, steuerfreien, steuerfreier, steuerfreies, steuerfreiem
* Abkürzung: stf., stfr.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich, und die Erklaerung ist ueberzeugend.
8 hrs