KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Trivialprogramm

English translation: low-value software


18:07 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Trivialprogramm
Another item on my list of accounts is Trivialprogramme. I found a definition here:

Software, deren Anschaffungskosten nicht mehr als 800 DM betragen hat, ist stets als Trivialprogramm zu behandeln (R 31a Abs.1 Satz 3 EStR) und damit abschreibbar (rechnet nicht zu den immateriellen, sondern zu den materiellen Wirtschaftsgütern; gehört diese Software zum Anlagevermögen, rechnet sie zu den beweglichen Anlagegegenständen).

Do we have a special term for this in English?
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:low-value software
Explanation:
AmiHH,
I've never had to translate this one, but you are quite right about the term 'Trivialsoftware' only turning up as a justification for treating it like GWGs. I have a feeling (can't find my book of German tax law) that GWGs have to be "bewegliche Wirtschaftsgüter", while software, being "immateriell", isn't "beweglich".
Anyways, since GWG usually get translated as "low-value items", why not go for "low-value software"?
HTH
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I like this choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxillary (minor, petty) software
R. A. Stegemann
4expensable items
Trudy Peters
3trivial softwarentext
3low-value softwareRod Darby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trivial software


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.pedrofreire.com/cv1_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.cobbusa.com/studio/basics.htm
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expensable items


Explanation:
or programs, in your case

Those are items you can deduct from your taxes in one lump sum, as opposed to items that cost more, which you have to depreciate over several years.

I'm sure someone will let me know if "I'm all wet"! :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-value software


Explanation:
AmiHH,
I've never had to translate this one, but you are quite right about the term 'Trivialsoftware' only turning up as a justification for treating it like GWGs. I have a feeling (can't find my book of German tax law) that GWGs have to be "bewegliche Wirtschaftsgüter", while software, being "immateriell", isn't "beweglich".
Anyways, since GWG usually get translated as "low-value items", why not go for "low-value software"?
HTH
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I like this choice.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxillary (minor, petty) software


Explanation:
Based upon the additional explanation that you have provided, it is unlikely that you will find a standard expression for this item. Thus, I would recommend the use of reconstituted standard terminology.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish