KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Haftungsvergütung

English translation: liability compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftungsvergütung
English translation:liability compensation
Entered by: Allan Wier

23:13 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Haftungsvergütung
Part of an income statement, listed under Rohergebnis:

Haftungsvergütung

Looking for offical term
AmiHH
Germany
liability compensation
Explanation:
This term sounds "official" to me.
Selected response from:

Allan Wier
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liability compensationAllan Wier
4ReembursementTheo Bose
3Liability payment
Sarah Downing


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reembursement


Explanation:
Claim reembursement

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liability payment


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion and according to google the term definitely exists - 1,390 hits. I'll leave it up to those in the know to either agree or disagree ...

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability compensation


Explanation:
This term sounds "official" to me.

Allan Wier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
16 hrs