ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Sicherheitseinbehalt a. BNK (netto)

English translation: security deposit retained for net ancillary construction costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitseinbehalt auf Baunebenkosten (BNK) (netto)
English translation:security deposit retained for net ancillary construction costs
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:05 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Sicherheitseinbehalt a. BNK (netto)
On a list of accounts making up the balance sheet, I have a heading:
Grundstücke, grundstücks-gleiche Rechte und Bauteneinschließlich der Bautenauf fremden Grundstücken
(Land, leasehold rights and buildings, including buildings on non-owned land) and then four items and their costs:

Grundstück
Bauwerk
Baunebenkosten
Sicherheitseinbehalt a. BNK (netto)

The first three are fine. I'm swaying towards security deposit excluding net ancillary construction costs for the fourth term, for lack of a better choice. What does the a stand for? außer? Suggestion for term entered at the top would be appreciated. Thanks!
AmiHH
Germany
Share of net BNK set aside/held back as security
Explanation:
Yes, BNK *is* definitely equivalent of "Baunebenkosten", "a." seems to be "auf"

"Baunebenkosten" might be rendered somewhere along the lines of "ancillary construction cost"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more note on \"auf\":

The whole expression would be \"Sicherheitseinbehalt *auf* Baunebenkosten (netto)\", i.e. in other German words \"der auf die Baunebenkosten (netto) entfallende Sicherheitseinbehalt\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Share of net BNK set aside/held back as security
Steffen Walter
4Sicheheitseinbehalt a. BNKengslav
4Sicherheitseinbehalt is: Security Deposit, BNK may be bank
Anykev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitseinbehalt is: Security Deposit, BNK may be bank


Explanation:
but unfortunately I do not know what the abbreviation means.

Anykev
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicheheitseinbehalt a. BNK


Explanation:
I quite agree with your version. I have found a. used to mean anrechenbar, which would be tax deductible in this case. It is particularly common with regard to historic buildings and structures, though presumably not exclusively so.

engslav

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Share of net BNK set aside/held back as security


Explanation:
Yes, BNK *is* definitely equivalent of "Baunebenkosten", "a." seems to be "auf"

"Baunebenkosten" might be rendered somewhere along the lines of "ancillary construction cost"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more note on \"auf\":

The whole expression would be \"Sicherheitseinbehalt *auf* Baunebenkosten (netto)\", i.e. in other German words \"der auf die Baunebenkosten (netto) entfallende Sicherheitseinbehalt\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
55 mins
  -> Thanks Sergey