KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

AG

English translation: Die Aktiengesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AG
English translation:Die Aktiengesellschaft
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:20 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: AG
(cf. BAETGE/KRAUSE, BFuP 1994, p. 433 f.; BALLWIESER, WPg 1995, p. 121 ff.; HEURUNG, DB 1997, p. 891 f.; AHA, AG 1997, p. 34 f.; WP-Handbuch 1998, vol. II A 190 ff.; IDW S 1, marginal numbers 98, 135).
They've done it to me again - in a long list of references. Must be another periodical I haven't come across (man lernt nie aus), presumably called "Die Aktiengesellschaft", I'd just like to be sure (I know all the others).
TIA
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
Die Aktiengesellschaft
Explanation:
tatsächlich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die website der Bibliothek des BGH

http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~BGH/welcome.htm

ist übrigens sehr schön gemacht und sehr informativ!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
Ich wusste es - nur Mut!
und danke schön . . .

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Die AktiengesellschaftCharlotte Blank
4PLC
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLC


Explanation:
is the equivalent of AG in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public limited company

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: not in American English!
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Aktiengesellschaft


Explanation:
tatsächlich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die website der Bibliothek des BGH

http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~BGH/welcome.htm

ist übrigens sehr schön gemacht und sehr informativ!


    Reference: http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~BGH/period1.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich wusste es - nur Mut!
und danke schön . . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
4 hrs