KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Debitorenabgleich

English translation: debtor reconciliation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Debitorenabgleich
English translation:debtor reconciliation
Entered by: milinad

08:05 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Debitorenabgleich
Verbesserung der Information Ihrer Buchhaltung über die Zahlungsdaten durch den Zentralregulierungsbrief mit Einzelnachweis der jeweiligen zum Ausgleich gelangenden Forderungen und/oder getätigten Gutschriften, ggf. auch über elektronischen Debitorenabgleich
njbeckett
Germany
debtor reconciliation
Explanation:
You can also reword it as reconciliation of accounts receivables
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1debtor reconciliation
milinad
4debitor comparison
SpreeSarah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debitor comparison


Explanation:
This is what I would say here. Debitoren can also be customers, but in this sense debitor is the better term as it refers to customers who owe money.

SpreeSarah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor reconciliation


Explanation:
You can also reword it as reconciliation of accounts receivables

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: accounts receivable reconciliation - Oracle, quickbooks, etc. Or, A/R monitoring
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susie

neutral  Powers: "reconciliation of accounts receivable" (note singular). Re: answer above, debitoren is not a word in financial english.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, its should be singular

neutral  Steffen Walter: w/ Susie
1 day2 hrs