KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Buchwertauflösung

English translation: derecognition of carrying amount (of receivable)


13:18 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / fleet vehicles
German term or phrase: Buchwertauflösung
This is a sub-point under "Abbrechnung" on a PPT slide from a presentation on fleet vehicle services.
It says "Buchwertauflösung" bei vorzeitiger Fahrzeugrückgabe.

I am not sure what to do with "Buchwertauflösung". Can anyone help? I've tried googling "reveral, cancellation, dissolvement and release" in combination with "book value" and haven't come up with anything convincing.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:derecognition of carrying amount (of receivable)
Explanation:
Still not a lot to go on, but if a finance (capital) lease is cancelled, the lessor derecognises the receivable recognised at inception of the lease (that's the receivable for future finance income from the lease payments by the lessee, and it's gradually unwound as the lease gets one period closer to contractual expiration). This receivable is presumably derecognised at its (net) carrying amount, rather than at, say, the fair value of the vehicle at the time of cancellation. Unfortunately IAS 17 doesn't address this particular scenario, and I'm afraid I don't have time to research this in the literature (it's Friday afternoon, it's 5 o'clock, it's ... time for your customers to phone all at the same time with something desperately urgent they just sort of forgot about and need for Monday morning or CxO will kill them...)
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their time and effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derecognition of carrying amount (of receivable)RobinB
4Liquidation at Book ValuePowers
3write-off/down @ book value
Vito Smolej
2X tescission or annulment
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
X tescission or annulment


Explanation:
I haven't googled as yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-20 13:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops: rescission

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write-off/down @ book value


Explanation:
man amortisiert's 100%, oder?

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidation at Book Value


Explanation:
Do you have enough context to know who is doing the "Aufloesung"? Aufloeusung is liquidation, btw, depriciation/amortization as one answerer suggests is Abrschreibung. If the context is revenue streams from leasing operations, then Buchwertaufloesung is part of the assumption made for the revenue from selling cars which have been returned early.

Powers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecognition of carrying amount (of receivable)


Explanation:
Still not a lot to go on, but if a finance (capital) lease is cancelled, the lessor derecognises the receivable recognised at inception of the lease (that's the receivable for future finance income from the lease payments by the lessee, and it's gradually unwound as the lease gets one period closer to contractual expiration). This receivable is presumably derecognised at its (net) carrying amount, rather than at, say, the fair value of the vehicle at the time of cancellation. Unfortunately IAS 17 doesn't address this particular scenario, and I'm afraid I don't have time to research this in the literature (it's Friday afternoon, it's 5 o'clock, it's ... time for your customers to phone all at the same time with something desperately urgent they just sort of forgot about and need for Monday morning or CxO will kill them...)

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their time and effort!