KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Restamortisation

English translation: residual value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restamortisation
English translation:residual value
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:13 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Leasing
German term or phrase: Restamortisation
Kontext:
Die Parteien sind sich darüber einig, dass durch die während der Vertragslaufzeit monatlich zu entrichtenden Leasingbeträge, die Anschaffungs-, Finanzierungs- und Nebenkosten des LG nicht gedeckt werden (Teilamortisation).
Die kalkulierte ***Restamortisation*** wird in der jeweiligen Einzelvereinbarung ausgewiesen.

Teilamortisation = non-full pay-out

residual value of the non-full pay-out - wäre so meine Idee.
(Non-Full-Pay-Out-Leasing.)

Jemand eine Idee, oder weiß es zufällig?

Vielen Dank
Barbara Pillmeier
Germany
payoff amount
Explanation:
Described in English below. This is how much you owe if you should decide to pay the debt in full now.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you Paul. I was inclined to use your suggestion, but my client wanted "residual value".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3final payment in full
Dr. Fred Thomson
3payoff amountPaul Merriam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payoff amount


Explanation:
Described in English below. This is how much you owe if you should decide to pay the debt in full now.


    Reference: http://https://www.dlssonline.com/borrower/QctrHelpPage.do?c...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Paul. I was inclined to use your suggestion, but my client wanted "residual value".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final payment in full


Explanation:
I would be inclined to call "Teilamortisation" installment payments or payment by installments.
If you are paying by installemts it is ussually the case that your final installment payment is the final payment in full, but often a person may want to pay the loan off in ful l and thus stop making the installment payments. In such case the pyament then made becomes the final payment in full.
However, as Paul points out this can also be called the "payoff amount."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dr. Fred! Your suggestion will be entered in my glossary anyway. I started to do so with most of the terms you provide, because they are very useful :-)