KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bildung von Wertberichtigungen

English translation: recognition of valuation allowances


22:34 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Bildung von Wertberichtigungen
Erkennbaren Risiken wird durch Bildung von Wertberichtigungen Rechnung getragen.


TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:recognition of valuation allowances
Explanation:
I'm assuming from your other question that the entity is reporting under German GAAP.

That said, it still wouldn't hurt to tell us whether this is IFRS, German GAAP (HGB), US GAAP, UK GAAP, and what the valuation allowances refer to. Then you might get higher confidence levels.
Selected response from:

Damian Brandt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recognition of valuation allowances
Damian Brandt
4to establish an allowance for loan lossesCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish an allowance for loan losses


Explanation:
Pls. refer to the annual report of Deutsche Bank (links provided). Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://annualreport.deutsche-bank.com/2006/ar/riskreport/cre...
    Reference: http://geschaeftsbericht.deutsche-bank.de/2006/gb/risikoberi...
Carmen Archouniani
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognition of valuation allowances


Explanation:
I'm assuming from your other question that the entity is reporting under German GAAP.

That said, it still wouldn't hurt to tell us whether this is IFRS, German GAAP (HGB), US GAAP, UK GAAP, and what the valuation allowances refer to. Then you might get higher confidence levels.


    Reference: http://www.abra-search.com/ABRASearch.html?locale=en&taxonom...
Damian Brandt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: I think this is the best suggestion: if you've got "bilden" you need "recognize/recognition"
3 hrs

agree  Anindita
1 day11 hrs

agree  RobinB: Absolutely fine. It could theoretically be "recognition of impairment losses", but that really depends on the accounting standards involved.
2 days8 hrs