KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

gegen jmdn. bestehen

English translation: are due from


02:21 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Forderungen
German term or phrase: gegen jmdn. bestehen
Die Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen bestehen im Wesentlichen gegen die XXXXX AG und resultieren aus Lieferungen von Koks und Koksgas in Höhe von USD XXXX.


TIA
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:are due from
Explanation:
Cris,
the standard translation for Forderungen aus LuL is "trade receivables", so all they are saying here is that the trade receivables are mainly due from (owed by?) XXXXX AG.
@David: "claims" usually translates "Ansprüche" and "lodge" usually translates "geltend machen" in this context :-)
HTH
Rod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-04 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cris,
seems there's some people out there need their mouths washed out with soap (or what's your take on "f.off"?) We have had this before on proz.com, of course, but we managed to get rid of them then and we will do so again.

Just to be sure you are on the right track with what appears to be your first stab at an "Anhang":
Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen = Trade receivables (cf. Deutsches Bilanzrecht, Gerd Fey & Guido Fladt, IDW Verlag GmbH, translation by Fry & Bonthrone (=RobinB in proz.com). Schäfer has "trade debtors", so does Langenscheidt Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen, and the latter also has "trade account receivables (AE)" (sic), though I think "trade accounts receivable" would be a tad more elegant. Zahn has "trade receivables" and "trade debtors", so ya pays ya money and ya takes ya pick.
So here - based on literally dozens of these things I've translated for KPMG, Deloitte & Touche and other auditors in the past 8 years - is my suggestion:
"The trade receivables are mainly due from XXXXX AG and result as to USD XXXXX to the supply of coke and coke gas" (but check Koksgas - not in my dictionaries).
HTH,
Rod
P.S. to my Argentinian friend: come on, ducky, it's only four points - you want me to report you for naughty language?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-04 15:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection, "from the supply..." is more elegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-11-04 17:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last (hopefully) word: at the risk of being accused of advertising for others (from whom I derive precisely no advantage) you really *should* get Fey/Fladt if you are planning to stay in financial translating. Checking the inside cover, I see PwC is also involved. Two ISBNs are listed, 3-8021-1189-3 and 978-3-8021-1189-1 (take your pick).
I paid Amazon EUR 54,04 incl. p+p for mine back in March 2006, but it's worth whatever they charge you.
I forgot to mention Woywode (e-Lex Verlag ISBN 3-934284-00-0) above: "accounts receivable - trade", "BE trade debtors", and "trade receivables". Noch Fragen?
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Dear Rod,

Thank you so much for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are due fromRod Darby
4 -1most/the majority of claims have been lodged against
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gegen etwas bestehen
most/the majority of claims have been lodged against


Explanation:
I woud say .....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rod Darby: where did you get "claims" from? @Beatriz: your comments were erased for the use of foul language and conduct inappropriate to the spirit of proz.com
1 day15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gegen etwas bestehen
are due from


Explanation:
Cris,
the standard translation for Forderungen aus LuL is "trade receivables", so all they are saying here is that the trade receivables are mainly due from (owed by?) XXXXX AG.
@David: "claims" usually translates "Ansprüche" and "lodge" usually translates "geltend machen" in this context :-)
HTH
Rod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-04 15:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cris,
seems there's some people out there need their mouths washed out with soap (or what's your take on "f.off"?) We have had this before on proz.com, of course, but we managed to get rid of them then and we will do so again.

Just to be sure you are on the right track with what appears to be your first stab at an "Anhang":
Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen = Trade receivables (cf. Deutsches Bilanzrecht, Gerd Fey & Guido Fladt, IDW Verlag GmbH, translation by Fry & Bonthrone (=RobinB in proz.com). Schäfer has "trade debtors", so does Langenscheidt Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen, and the latter also has "trade account receivables (AE)" (sic), though I think "trade accounts receivable" would be a tad more elegant. Zahn has "trade receivables" and "trade debtors", so ya pays ya money and ya takes ya pick.
So here - based on literally dozens of these things I've translated for KPMG, Deloitte & Touche and other auditors in the past 8 years - is my suggestion:
"The trade receivables are mainly due from XXXXX AG and result as to USD XXXXX to the supply of coke and coke gas" (but check Koksgas - not in my dictionaries).
HTH,
Rod
P.S. to my Argentinian friend: come on, ducky, it's only four points - you want me to report you for naughty language?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-11-04 15:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on reflection, "from the supply..." is more elegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-11-04 17:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last (hopefully) word: at the risk of being accused of advertising for others (from whom I derive precisely no advantage) you really *should* get Fey/Fladt if you are planning to stay in financial translating. Checking the inside cover, I see PwC is also involved. Two ISBNs are listed, 3-8021-1189-3 and 978-3-8021-1189-1 (take your pick).
I paid Amazon EUR 54,04 incl. p+p for mine back in March 2006, but it's worth whatever they charge you.
I forgot to mention Woywode (e-Lex Verlag ISBN 3-934284-00-0) above: "accounts receivable - trade", "BE trade debtors", and "trade receivables". Noch Fragen?


Rod Darby
Ghana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dear Rod,

Thank you so much for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> attaboy, Steffen. Trust you'll be keeping an eye on Beatriz in future...

agree  Paul Cohen
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham