KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

als Betriebsausgabe behandeln

English translation: treat as a business expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Betriebsausgabe behandeln
English translation:treat as a business expense
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

17:47 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: als Betriebsausgabe behandeln
Hello all,

From a text about outsourced email services:

"Für die Services fällt eine Jahresgebühr an, die als Betriebsausgabe behandelt werden kann."

I realise that this is an accounting term and am not sure how to phrase it in (UK) English. "be treated as an operating expense"? "accounted for as an operating expense"? "considered an operating cost"?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
treat as a business expense
Explanation:
I wouldn't think there would be a difference here between UK and US, but spontaneously I would say these fees are treated as a business expense.
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3treat as a business expense
SusieZ
3treated as an operating cost
Peter Hindt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treated as an operating cost


Explanation:
I think "treated as an operating cost" or "treated as an operating expense" are both fine. I would rather avoid using "considered" in this context. Why not check with Google for confirmation?

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treat as a business expense


Explanation:
I wouldn't think there would be a difference here between UK and US, but spontaneously I would say these fees are treated as a business expense.

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my thought exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  stanley lawson: absolutely
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stanley!

agree  RobinB: Anything "Betriebs-" or "betrieblich" in tax contexts is "business", rather than "operating" (making the distinction between business and private expenses). This of course differs from the standard acctg. terminology ("operating").
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robin!