KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

ergebniswirksam tragen

English translation: charge to P&L/profit and loss/income statement


15:42 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: ergebniswirksam tragen
Sales verantwortet Planabsatzmengen und *trägt ergebniswirksam* eventuelle Mengenabweichungen. Zugeständnisse bei den gebenchmarkten Verrechnungspreisen gegenüber dem Endkunden werden von Sales *ergebniswirksam getragen*.

I presume this means that Sales bears the costs of any difference in volume on its own account. Is there a better way of saying that?
CGK
English translation:charge to P&L/profit and loss/income statement
Explanation:
Claire: you've basically got it right, I'd just say that Sales charges any budget volume variations/differences/discrepancies to (its own) P&L for cost and management accounting purposes. Similarly, any reductions in the benchmarked transfer prices are also charged by Sales to its own P&L.

I must say that your source text is a pretty egregious example of modern Denglisch...
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
That sounds pretty good. Thanks RobinB. As for the source text, it was from a management consultancy - what more need I say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charge to P&L/profit and loss/income statementRobinB
4bear with matching impact on earningsxxxAdrian MM.
3ergebniswirksam tragenstanley lawson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergebniswirksam tragen


Explanation:
i suspect that maybe "carry the can" would cover it, but there must be a somewhat more respectable way of saying it.

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stanley


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Instead of the German source, please enter the suggested translation in the answer headline. Thanks.
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bear with matching impact on earnings


Explanation:
... of any discrepancies in volume.

Maybe erfolgswirksam: recognised as income on kudoz doesn't tally.


Example sentence(s):
  • NEW YORK (Reuters) - Bear Stearns Cos. Inc., which manages a hedge fund that has reportedly suffered big losses, expects little further impact on earnings ...

    Reference: http://uk.reuters.com/article/ousiv/idUKN1446003720070614
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom


1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge to P&L/profit and loss/income statement


Explanation:
Claire: you've basically got it right, I'd just say that Sales charges any budget volume variations/differences/discrepancies to (its own) P&L for cost and management accounting purposes. Similarly, any reductions in the benchmarked transfer prices are also charged by Sales to its own P&L.

I must say that your source text is a pretty egregious example of modern Denglisch...

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
That sounds pretty good. Thanks RobinB. As for the source text, it was from a management consultancy - what more need I say.