KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bilanzleser

English translation: user (of financial statements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzadressat / Abschlussadressat / Bilanzleser
English translation:user (of financial statements)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:24 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual accounts
German term or phrase: Bilanzleser
"Die Anwendung dieses neuen Standards bietet dem Bilanzleser die Möglichkeit die Signifikanz der Finanzinstrumente besser bewerten zu können "
Goldenbead
India
user of financial statements/user
Explanation:
This is the standard term, see e.g. IASB Framework F.9-11, IAS 1, and so on. The normal German term is actually Bilanzadressat or Abschlussadressat.

Often simply shortened to "user".
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1user of financial statements/userRobinB
3 +1reader of financial statements
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reader of financial statements


Explanation:
ich denke kaum, dass das ein Auditor ist, jeder, der eine Bilanz lesen möchte, erhält durch die neuen Standards halt die weiteren Möglichkeiten. Auch Aktionäre, Übersetzer usw. sind Bilanzleser.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I'd also interpret the term in a more general sense.
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user of financial statements/user


Explanation:
This is the standard term, see e.g. IASB Framework F.9-11, IAS 1, and so on. The normal German term is actually Bilanzadressat or Abschlussadressat.

Often simply shortened to "user".

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, much better, and standard usage, too.
24 mins