KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Sonderposten mit Ruecklagenanteil

English translation: special account with reserve characgteristics


15:58 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditing
German term or phrase: Sonderposten mit Ruecklagenanteil
no context: entry in list of accounts
Peter Gamble
English translation:special account with reserve characgteristics
Explanation:
This is straight from Woywode. Explanation: the accounut includes provisions which are deductible for tax purposes but do not have any commercial basis
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou for helpful answer and reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special account with reserve characgteristics
Kim Metzger
5special reserve with an equity portion
Andy Lemminger
4special entries with a reserve element
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special account with reserve characgteristics


Explanation:
This is straight from Woywode. Explanation: the accounut includes provisions which are deductible for tax purposes but do not have any commercial basis


    Woywode - Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thankyou for helpful answer and reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
3 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: Agree with Robert but since it's in the chart of accounts, it's an account composed of special entries
23 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special entries with a reserve element


Explanation:
I understand this not as a special account but an account for special entries (i.e. Sonderposten rather than Sonderkonto) with a reserve element. Since the entries are all special you could also argue that this is also a special account but that wasn't your question :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thankyou ,but not quite the answer to the question
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thankyou ,but not quite the answer to the question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special reserve with an equity portion


Explanation:
This is an item in German tax law that is used for transferring disposal gains (of fixed assets) to new investments (without taxing them)


    Professional Dictionary Accounting Tax Banking
    Own experience as former public accountant
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thankyou, I was hoping for more detail
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thankyou, I was hoping for more detail