KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Kontofindung

English translation: Account Locating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontofindung
English translation:Account Locating
Entered by: Michael Dollman

20:54 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Kontofindung
'Kontofindung für Bestandsbewegungen' is a function in an accounting system
Michael Dollman
Account Locating
Explanation:
At least according to the online technical dictionary below.


http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/ger/fdengger.txt
... balance ausgeglichenes Konto account in trust Treuhandkonto account inventory tape
Kontenbestandsband account level Kontenebene account locating Kontofindung ...
http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/ger/fdengger.txt
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the pertinent references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account identification...
Steffen Walter
4 +1Account Locatingxxxjerryk
4BAKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA


Explanation:
I'm not an accountant, the translation I find in the on-line dictionaries for "Kontofindung" is "BA", which aaparently is the same in English and in German...but I don't know what it stands for...maybe someone else can help here.

Seeing that you're doing an accounting translation, maybe you know it anyway...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Account Locating


Explanation:
At least according to the online technical dictionary below.


http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/ger/fdengger.txt
... balance ausgeglichenes Konto account in trust Treuhandkonto account inventory tape
Kontenbestandsband account level Kontenebene account locating Kontofindung ...
http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/ger/fdengger.txt

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the pertinent references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
37 mins
  -> many thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account identification...


Explanation:
...for stock movements


would be a plausible rendition here

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
13 hrs
  -> thx stefana