KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Obligo

English translation: commitment/liability/obligation


14:53 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
German term or phrase: Obligo
Context: Bestellungen werden auch in SAP angelegt inkl. Obligo-Aufbaus
Michael Dollman
English translation:commitment/liability/obligation
Explanation:
that's not me, I took it from DicData, but I don't know if it fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 Treffer für \'obligo\' Englisch: Deutsch:
on risk im Obligo
the insurer is \"on risk\" das Obligo
open item das Obligo
liability das Obligo
without recourse ohne Obligo
not on risk [insur.] nicht im Obligo
manual open item manuelles Obligo
qualified endorsement [finan.] Indossament ohne Obligo
restrictive endorsement Indossament ohne Obligo
total purchase commitments [finan.] pl. gesamtes Obligo Pl.
the insurer is \"on risk\" der Versicherer ist \"im Obligo\"

And this is what LEO gives
dict.leo.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 Treffer für \'obligo\' Englisch: Deutsch:
on risk im Obligo
the insurer is \"on risk\" das Obligo
open item das Obligo
liability das Obligo
without recourse ohne Obligo
not on risk [insur.] nicht im Obligo
manual open item manuelles Obligo
qualified endorsement [finan.] Indossament ohne Obligo
restrictive endorsement Indossament ohne Obligo
total purchase commitments [finan.] pl. gesamtes Obligo Pl.
the insurer is \"on risk\" der Versicherer ist \"im Obligo\"

And this is what LEO gives
dict.leo.org
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks for this selection.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liability, exposure
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +3commitment/liability/obligation
Elvira Stoianov
4guarantee
Сергей Лузан
4credit exposurekostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment/liability/obligation


Explanation:
that's not me, I took it from DicData, but I don't know if it fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 Treffer für \'obligo\' Englisch: Deutsch:
on risk im Obligo
the insurer is \"on risk\" das Obligo
open item das Obligo
liability das Obligo
without recourse ohne Obligo
not on risk [insur.] nicht im Obligo
manual open item manuelles Obligo
qualified endorsement [finan.] Indossament ohne Obligo
restrictive endorsement Indossament ohne Obligo
total purchase commitments [finan.] pl. gesamtes Obligo Pl.
the insurer is \"on risk\" der Versicherer ist \"im Obligo\"

And this is what LEO gives
dict.leo.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11 Treffer für \'obligo\' Englisch: Deutsch:
on risk im Obligo
the insurer is \"on risk\" das Obligo
open item das Obligo
liability das Obligo
without recourse ohne Obligo
not on risk [insur.] nicht im Obligo
manual open item manuelles Obligo
qualified endorsement [finan.] Indossament ohne Obligo
restrictive endorsement Indossament ohne Obligo
total purchase commitments [finan.] pl. gesamtes Obligo Pl.
the insurer is \"on risk\" der Versicherer ist \"im Obligo\"

And this is what LEO gives
dict.leo.org



    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for this selection.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: committment according to Schäfer
5 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
27 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability, exposure


Explanation:
Obligo nt BANK, FINANZ exposure, liability

© 1998: Lizenzausgabe Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit exposure


Explanation:
Hoert damit der Satz auf? Wenn es darum geht die Eventualverbindlichkeiten von einzelnen Kunden sofort bei Bestellungseingang zu erfassen, schlage ich vor:
orders are also set up in SAP, showing the total credit exposure of each individual customer etc...

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee


Explanation:
(Fin)
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, Michael Dollman!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12