KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Sonderposten für Investitionszuschüsse

English translation: special item for investment grants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderposten für Investitionszuschüsse
English translation:special item for investment grants
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:30 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Sonderposten für Investitionszuschüsse
einer Konzernbilanz, die wohl staatl. Zuschuesse erhalten haben. Mit RL gesprochen, Vorschlag: Special Item for Invested Grants. Any other ideas? Thank you
danilingua
Germany
Special item for investment grants
Explanation:
Au weia! meine wohlgemeinte Bemerkung zu Rowans Vorschlag ist gruendlich entgleist! Was ich sagen wollte: I think 'item' is a tad better than 'entry' (think of § 273 HGB: 'Sonderposten mit Rücklageanteil' = 'special item(s) with an equity portion') and that I feel 'subsidies' and 'grants' are synonymous.
Messed things up a bit there, Rod!
HTH
Roddy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. do not select this answer, do not pass GO . . .
I only did this \'coz I messed up my comment on Rowan\'s suggestion. Steffen\'s is good too!
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Special Entry for Investment SubsidiesRowan Morrell
4 +2special (separate) item for investment (capital) grants
Steffen Walter
5Special item for investment grantsRod Darby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Entry for Investment Subsidies


Explanation:
I think "Investitionszuschuß" is an investment subsidy (the phrase "investment subsidies" gets over 2,000 hits in Yahoo). "Posten" could be "item" or "entry", depending on how you've translated it elsewhere.

Wait and see what the experts say (cue the Steffens), but that's my take anyway.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: I think you and Steffen's suggestion of 'item' is a tad better than 'subsidies', which I sometimes use in the explanatory text which usually follows.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special (separate) item for investment (capital) grants


Explanation:
Staatliche Zuschüsse können u.U. auch als "regional development grants" (= Investitionszuschüsse in Fördergebieten, BrE) wiedergegeben werden, falls dies auf den Konzern zutrifft.

Alternativen in Klammern

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: entry (???)
5 mins
  -> prefer item (as in "balance sheet item" -> standard accounting term)

agree  Rod Darby: prefer your version WITHOUT the suggestions in brackets!
22 hrs
  -> thx Rod

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special item for investment grants


Explanation:
Au weia! meine wohlgemeinte Bemerkung zu Rowans Vorschlag ist gruendlich entgleist! Was ich sagen wollte: I think 'item' is a tad better than 'entry' (think of § 273 HGB: 'Sonderposten mit Rücklageanteil' = 'special item(s) with an equity portion') and that I feel 'subsidies' and 'grants' are synonymous.
Messed things up a bit there, Rod!
HTH
Roddy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. do not select this answer, do not pass GO . . .
I only did this \'coz I messed up my comment on Rowan\'s suggestion. Steffen\'s is good too!


    Woywode is no great help here
Rod Darby
Ghana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32