KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

verrechnen

English translation: apply against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verrechnen
English translation:apply against
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

00:41 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: verrechnen
Anweisungen eines Unternehmens zur Verrechnung von Gutschriften (Kunden erhalten eine Gutschrift wenn sie mit der Dienstleistung nich tzufrieden waren):

Bitte verrechnen Sie den Credit Notes Amount mit der oben genannten Rechnung. Sollten Sie diese bereits beglichen haben, verrechnen Sie den Amount bitte mit der nächsten an Sie gestellten Rechnung.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
apply against
Explanation:
this is the translation of *verrechnen mit*
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3set-offstanley lawson
4 +2apply againstTilman Lichter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply against


Explanation:
this is the translation of *verrechnen mit*

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bruce Stafford: Although set off (without hyphen) would be correct in a specific accounting context, apply against seems more fitting to me in the more informal context of an invoice, as this appears to be.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bruce. That was my thinking, as well.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set-off


Explanation:
In bookeeping parlance, "verrechnen" is the infinitive of the verb "to set off".
So "verrechnung von Gutschriften" means "the setting off of Credit Notes".

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  milinad
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
6 hrs