KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

über Budgets abbilden

English translation: to reflect/capture in (the) budgets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über Budgets abbilden
English translation:to reflect/capture in (the) budgets
Entered by: Kathy O

20:16 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: über Budgets abbilden
Can anyone help me with "über" here. It's about a computer software used in accounting as well.

Während des Workshops wurde erörtert welche Bereiche des Controllings bei XXX abgedeckt werden sollen. Die einzelnen Bereiche wurden genannt und es wurde beschlossen im ersten Schritt das Finanzcontrolling zu besprechen.
Da ein großer Teil dieses Bereichs über die Budgets abgebildet wird, wurden die einzelnen Szenarien durchgesprochen und am System dargestellt. Die bereits besprochenen Anpassungen für die Budgetierung wurden erneut besprochen und mit Herrn XXX wurde abgestimmt, ob diese Anpassungen auch für die Schweiz ausreichend sind. Anhand der durchgeführten Beispiele wurde festgelegt, dass die Anpassungen ausreichend sind und so die benötigten Budgets erstellt werden können. Außerdem wurde der Forecast noch mal besprochen, die notwendige Erweiterung wird in dem Punkt Forecast beschrieben.
Kathy O
Canada
to reflect/capture in (the) budgets
Explanation:
Seeing this very late, I'd suggest the above rendering.

Da ein großer Teil dieses Bereichs über die Budgets abgebildet wird, ... = As/Since a major part/portion of this department is reflected/captured in the budgets, ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by means ofSteffen Pollex
4covered by budgetsVittorio Ferretti
3to reflect/capture in (the) budgets
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by means of


Explanation:
simply "by", "in the form of", "through", ....

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered by budgets


Explanation:
"mapped" passt wohl nicht so gut

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reflect/capture in (the) budgets


Explanation:
Seeing this very late, I'd suggest the above rendering.

Da ein großer Teil dieses Bereichs über die Budgets abgebildet wird, ... = As/Since a major part/portion of this department is reflected/captured in the budgets, ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen