KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Absch./Wertb.a.Bet., Ant.verb.UN,w.Av.beh.Wp

English translation: s.u.


12:28 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheets
German term or phrase: Absch./Wertb.a.Bet., Ant.verb.UN,w.Av.beh.Wp
This is from the same balance sheet where the accountant was limited to 44 characters. Depreciation and value adjustments to "Bet., Ant.verb.UN,w.Av.beh.Wp". Thanks for at least a reading...
Parrot
Spain
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
As with your first question, this is a line item in the income statement of German banks (credit institutions) and financial services institutions, which are required to apply the formats contained in the RechKredV (German Bank Accounting Regulation). The full caption reads:

Abschreibungen und Wertberichtigungen auf Beteiligungen, Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen und wie Anlagevermögen behandelte Wertpapiere

and it is number 8 in the horizontal (T account) format, and no. 15 in the vertical (single-column) format (which you appear to be translating).

Again, we are currently in the process of standardising the English taxonomy of the RechKredV in XBRL Deutschland e.V., and the exposure draft probably won't be published until later this year, but the standard English translation of the full caption is:

Write-downs of investments in other long-term investees and investors, shares in affiliated companies and securities classified as fixed assets

Please note that, like all financial assets, equity investments (including investments in other long-term investees and investors, and shares in affiliated companies) are indefinite-lived assets, and are therefore never (ever!) depreciated or amortised, but are merely written down if the carrying amounts are impaired.

My suggestion is for the abbreviation is:

Write-downs of investments in other long-term investees and investors, shares in affiliated companies and securities classified as fixed assets

Wr-dns inv l-t I&I, sh aff cos, sec cl f.ass

and I also suggest you contact me directly about this.

One thing I should have mentioned when answering the first question is that I presume (because the RechKredV format is being used) that this income statement is German GAAP, and not IFRSs.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1s.u.RobinB
5Depreciation/adjustment on participations/ shares in affiliated companies. I don't know the rest.
EMatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depreciation/adjustment on participations/ shares in affiliated companies. I don't know the rest.


Explanation:
Based on personal experience.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
As with your first question, this is a line item in the income statement of German banks (credit institutions) and financial services institutions, which are required to apply the formats contained in the RechKredV (German Bank Accounting Regulation). The full caption reads:

Abschreibungen und Wertberichtigungen auf Beteiligungen, Anteile an verbundenen Unternehmen und wie Anlagevermögen behandelte Wertpapiere

and it is number 8 in the horizontal (T account) format, and no. 15 in the vertical (single-column) format (which you appear to be translating).

Again, we are currently in the process of standardising the English taxonomy of the RechKredV in XBRL Deutschland e.V., and the exposure draft probably won't be published until later this year, but the standard English translation of the full caption is:

Write-downs of investments in other long-term investees and investors, shares in affiliated companies and securities classified as fixed assets

Please note that, like all financial assets, equity investments (including investments in other long-term investees and investors, and shares in affiliated companies) are indefinite-lived assets, and are therefore never (ever!) depreciated or amortised, but are merely written down if the carrying amounts are impaired.

My suggestion is for the abbreviation is:

Write-downs of investments in other long-term investees and investors, shares in affiliated companies and securities classified as fixed assets

Wr-dns inv l-t I&I, sh aff cos, sec cl f.ass

and I also suggest you contact me directly about this.

One thing I should have mentioned when answering the first question is that I presume (because the RechKredV format is being used) that this income statement is German GAAP, and not IFRSs.


RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks again Robin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: das nenn ich Experte!
3 hrs