KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

bilanzielle Verhältnisse

English translation: financial situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilanzielle Verhältnisse
English translation:financial situation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:02 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: bilanzielle Verhältnisse
Die bilanziellen Verhältnisse des Konzerns sind geordnet
caitriona
financial situation
Explanation:
Although this is not a literal translation, it reflects the meaning, particularly in view of Enron, WorldCom et al.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8financial situation
Ralf Lemster
3the company has a strong balance sheetkostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
financial situation


Explanation:
Although this is not a literal translation, it reflects the meaning, particularly in view of Enron, WorldCom et al.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
17 hrs

agree  stefana
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company has a strong balance sheet


Explanation:
as an alternative

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: not necessarily strong. ...has a stable bal. sheet is closer to geordnet
38 mins