KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Veränderung des Gewinnvortrages

English translation: Movement of/in retained earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veränderung des Gewinnvortrages
English translation:Movement of/in retained earnings
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

04:15 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Veränderung des Gewinnvortrages
This is a heading in the annual report of an Austrian mutual fund. Does anyone know the proper way of saying this in English? Thank you.
Neal Allen
United States
Movement of/in retained earnings
Explanation:
Only doubt is the prep. Both of and in are used.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Movement of/in retained earningsxxxAdrian MM.
4change in the returned earnings
sappho
4change in profit carryforwardIngrid Blank


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in profit carryforward


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in the returned earnings


Explanation:
or accumulated earnings/profit/income

sappho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movement of/in retained earnings


Explanation:
Only doubt is the prep. Both of and in are used.




Example sentence(s):
  • Movement of Retained Earnings - shows the profitability of the company in the case where modified accounts are filed. Increasing retained earnings suggest ...

    Reference: http://www.merlinscottassociates.co.uk/MSAL/samplelayouts/sa...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86