KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Aufstellungspflicht

English translation: obligation to prepare (financial statements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellungspflicht
English translation:obligation to prepare (financial statements)
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:41 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Aufstellungspflicht
HGB accounting - I know what it is, but I can't retrieve a translation from my weary brain *sigh* Doing the notes to a consolidated financial statement at the mo:

Gemäß §264 III sowie §264b HGB sind folgende Gesellschaften von der Aufstelungspflicht befreit....
Heather Starastin
Canada
obligation to prepare (financial statements)
Explanation:
"Aufstellung" is equivalent to the preparation of financial statements.

"Pursuant to section 264 III and section 264b HGB, the following entities are exempt from the obligation to prepare (consolidated) financial statements..."

See English examples:

http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=...
"More specifically, the law as amended provides that small sized groups are exempt from the obligation to prepare consolidated financial statements."

http://ar2006.daimlerchrysler.com/cgi-bin/daimler/show.ssp?r...
"In order to be exempt from the obligation to prepare consolidated financial statements in accordance with German law, the consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP were supplemented with the Group management report and additional explanations as required by Section 57 and 58 of the EGHGB (Introductory Law to German Commercial Code)."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5obligation to prepare (financial statements)
Steffen Walter
3 -2statutary statementbabli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
statutary statement


Explanation:



Aufstellung means statement, pflicht also means liability, statutary



    Reference: http://dict.cc
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Statutary statement" (did you mean "statutory"?) is not used in this specific accounting context.
4 mins

disagree  RobinB: Please try not to invent terms, it doesn't help anybody, least of all yourself.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obligation to prepare (financial statements)


Explanation:
"Aufstellung" is equivalent to the preparation of financial statements.

"Pursuant to section 264 III and section 264b HGB, the following entities are exempt from the obligation to prepare (consolidated) financial statements..."

See English examples:

http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=...
"More specifically, the law as amended provides that small sized groups are exempt from the obligation to prepare consolidated financial statements."

http://ar2006.daimlerchrysler.com/cgi-bin/daimler/show.ssp?r...
"In order to be exempt from the obligation to prepare consolidated financial statements in accordance with German law, the consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP were supplemented with the Group management report and additional explanations as required by Section 57 and 58 of the EGHGB (Introductory Law to German Commercial Code)."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivanhoe
12 mins

agree  RobinB: or "duty to prepare" (as in Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation, 4. Auflage).
38 mins
  -> Yes, thought of that, too :-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
50 mins

agree  Shesaid
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer
2 days3 hrs