KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

die sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände beinhalten Steuerforderungen

English translation: Other assets include tax receivables


18:08 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: die sonstigen Vermögensgegenstände beinhalten Steuerforderungen
Die Forderungen gegen verbundene Unternehmen resultieren im Wesentlichen aus dem Konzerninternen Cash-Management. Diese Forderungen betreffen daher sonstige Vermögensgegenstände (Mitzugehörigkeitsvermerk).

Die sonstige Vermögensgegenstände beinhalten mit TEuro 3.295 Steuerforderungen aus Körperschaft- und Gewerbesteuerguthaben.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:Other assets include tax receivables
Explanation:
Wo genau hast du Schwierigkeiten bei dieser Formulierung?
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Other assets include tax receivables
Andrea Hauer
4the others assets comprise tax refund claimsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die sonstige Vermögensgegenstände (assets) beinhalten Steuerforderungen
Other assets include tax receivables


Explanation:
Wo genau hast du Schwierigkeiten bei dieser Formulierung?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
13 mins
  -> thanks, Jonathan.

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> thanks, Julia.

agree  RobinB
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Robin.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the others assets comprise tax refund claims


Explanation:
Overlaps with your other question and ptojects into a longer phrase which makes the question partly redundant.

Guthaben suggests this is a revenue refund owed by the Revenue to the corporate teaxpayer.



Example sentence(s):
  • Many people can claim a tax refund from the Inland Revenue. If you have paid student tax, worked part time, are not originally from the UK or want to claim ...

    Reference: http://www.taxfix.co.uk/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86