KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Steuerforderungen aus Körperschaft- und Gewerbesteuerguthaben

English translation: corporation and trading tax credit claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerforderungen aus Körperschaft- und Gewerbesteuerguthaben
English translation:corporation and trading tax credit claims
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

19:35 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Steuerforderungen aus Körperschaft- und Gewerbesteuerguthaben
Die sonstigen Vermögensgegestände beinhalten mit T Euro 3.926 Steurerforderungen aus Körperschaft und Gewerbesteuerguthaben.

I have asked before about this sentence, but this time I am not sure about the last terms: (Steuerforderungen) aus Körperschaft und Gewerbesteuerguthaben).
Kathy Gingras
corporation and trading (UK: Schedule D) tax credit claims
Explanation:
Whether Canada or the UK, its corporation and not corporate/ income/ tax.

No need to repeat the tax as the Steuer in the German.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-09 11:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax credit claims: also tax credits receivable
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corporation and trading (UK: Schedule D) tax credit claimsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Tax receivables from corporate income tax and trade tax credits
Tatjana Dujmic
1tax liabilities from corporate and commercial tax credits
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tax liabilities from corporate and commercial tax credits


Explanation:
Um mal 'nen Anfang zu machen...

Wie einem aber Steuerforderungen aus Steuerguthaben entstehen können und was diese unter Vermögensgegenständen zu suchen haben ist mir allerdings ein Rätsel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-08 23:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, sorry, made a mistake - it's tax receivables of course - makes a lot more sense suddenly :)

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax receivables from corporate income tax and trade tax credits


Explanation:
basically I agree with "Allesklar", however, I would translate Körperschaftssteuer as corporate income tax not just as corporate tax, just to be more precise about the meaning of this tax

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: KSt = "corporate income tax" for US English, "corporation tax" for UK English. And Gewerbesteuer is *always* trade tax! And "corporate tax" = Unternehmens(s)teuer(n)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporation and trading (UK: Schedule D) tax credit claims


Explanation:
Whether Canada or the UK, its corporation and not corporate/ income/ tax.

No need to repeat the tax as the Steuer in the German.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-09 11:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax credit claims: also tax credits receivable

Example sentence(s):
  • Possessions Corporation Tax Credit. Form 5735. Tax Forms.

    Reference: http://tax-forms.taxworld.org/Form%205735.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks!