KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung

English translation: (dictated by) prudent business judgement


04:23 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung
Die sonstigen Rückstellungen berücksichtigen alle zum Zeitpunkt der Bilanzerstellung erkenn- baren Risiken und ungewissen Verpflichtungen und werden mit den nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung erforderlichen Beträgen angesetzt.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:(dictated by) prudent business judgement
Explanation:
This is the translation used in "Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation", 4. Auflage, PwC/IDW-Verlag, December 2006, and as the originator I'm pretty confident that this is the most appropriate translation of a thoroughly un-English concept.

It appears in conjunction with provisions in in section 253(1) of the HGB:

§ 253 Wertansätze der Vermögensgegenstände und Schulden
(1) Vermögensgegenstände sind höchstens mit den Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten, vermindert um Abschreibungen nach den Absätzen 2 und 3 anzusetzen. Verbindlichkeiten sind zu ihrem Rückzahlungsbetrag, Rentenverpflichtungen, für die eine Gegenleistung nicht mehr zu erwarten ist, zu ihrem Barwert und Rückstellungen nur in Höhe des Betrags anzusetzen, der nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig ist; Rückstellungen dürfen nur abgezinst werden, soweit die ihnen zugrundeliegenden Verbindlichkeiten
einen Zinsanteil enthalten.

Section 253 Measurement of assets and liabilities
(1) Assets may not be recognised at an amount higher than their purchase or production cost, reduced by depreciation, amortisation and write-downs in accordance with subsections (2) and (3) below. Liabilities shall be recognised at their settlement amount, obligations under annuity payment arrangements for which a consideration can no longer be expected at their present value, and provisions only at the amount dictated by prudent business judgement; provisions may only be discounted if the underlying obligation contains an interest component.

For your sentence, this gives:

"Other provisions take account of all risks and uncertain obligations identifiable at the date of preparation of the financial statements and are recognised at (or: in) the amounts dictated by prudent business judgement."
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(dictated by) prudent business judgementRobinB
5based on reasonable estimatexxxwfarkas
4 +1according to reasonable commercial assessment
Tatjana Dujmic
4as judged against the standards of a reasonable traderxxxAdrian MM.
3after a reasonable commercial assessment
Jon Fedler
3 -1after a judicious or sensible assessment by salesmanbabli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after a judicious or sensible assessment by salesman


Explanation:



vernuenftig also means right minded.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Hauer: in diesem Kontext ist "vernünftig" m.E. auf jeden Fall "reasonable", auf garkeinen Fall etwas wie sensible
3 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: Nothing to do with a "salesman" here.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a reasonable commercial assessment


Explanation:
'salesman' is misleading as it could be more than one salesman, or anothetr party in the business whereas 'commercial is a reasonable translation of 'kaufmennische' that does not identify the assessor(s)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to reasonable commercial assessment


Explanation:
das "nach" steht hier nicht in temporärem Sinne - meiner Meinung nach

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: yep, that's it
27 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(dictated by) prudent business judgement


Explanation:
This is the translation used in "Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation", 4. Auflage, PwC/IDW-Verlag, December 2006, and as the originator I'm pretty confident that this is the most appropriate translation of a thoroughly un-English concept.

It appears in conjunction with provisions in in section 253(1) of the HGB:

§ 253 Wertansätze der Vermögensgegenstände und Schulden
(1) Vermögensgegenstände sind höchstens mit den Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten, vermindert um Abschreibungen nach den Absätzen 2 und 3 anzusetzen. Verbindlichkeiten sind zu ihrem Rückzahlungsbetrag, Rentenverpflichtungen, für die eine Gegenleistung nicht mehr zu erwarten ist, zu ihrem Barwert und Rückstellungen nur in Höhe des Betrags anzusetzen, der nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig ist; Rückstellungen dürfen nur abgezinst werden, soweit die ihnen zugrundeliegenden Verbindlichkeiten
einen Zinsanteil enthalten.

Section 253 Measurement of assets and liabilities
(1) Assets may not be recognised at an amount higher than their purchase or production cost, reduced by depreciation, amortisation and write-downs in accordance with subsections (2) and (3) below. Liabilities shall be recognised at their settlement amount, obligations under annuity payment arrangements for which a consideration can no longer be expected at their present value, and provisions only at the amount dictated by prudent business judgement; provisions may only be discounted if the underlying obligation contains an interest component.

For your sentence, this gives:

"Other provisions take account of all risks and uncertain obligations identifiable at the date of preparation of the financial statements and are recognised at (or: in) the amounts dictated by prudent business judgement."

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung
as judged against the standards of a reasonable trader


Explanation:
Opinion suggests a subjective assessment, whereas standards - whilst being more Anglo-Am- - inject an objective element back into the equation.

'The defendant must be judged against the standards of a reasonable trader. The inexperience or subjective beliefs of the defendant cannot be taken into ...'








Example sentence(s):
  • ... had acted in good faith observing reasonable commercial standards as his .... under the Code and that the reasonable inquiry required by NYSE Rule 405 ...
  • A person acting as authenticating trustee, transfer agent, registrar or other .... exercises due care *in accordance with reasonable commercial standards* to ...

    Reference: http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/545/545.F2d.1330.43...
    Reference: http://www.leg.state.or.us/ors/078.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: While this may be entirely correct and appropriate in a strictly legal context, accounting uses other terms/phrases (see Robin's suggestion above). / Yes - I figured as much... what is wrong with that?
8 hrs
  -> Robin's quoting his own book translation.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on reasonable estimate


Explanation:
In the context of an audit or an accounting-period cut-off, closing items, the amounts of which cannot be quantified precisely, are based on what accountants call 'reasonable estimates'.


    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/download/members/div/auditstd/AU-00312....
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59