KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Sachtestat

English translation: proof / acknowledgment


01:22 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Invoicing and payments
German term or phrase: Sachtestat
Von den Auftragnehmern können Teilzahlungen angefordert werden. Die Zahlungen setzen eine Anerkennung (Sachtestat) durch den Anforderer heraus.

Some kind of attestation? The requisitioning party has to "certify" that the conditions for release of payment have been met??
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:proof / acknowledgment
Explanation:
think we're really just looking for confirmation here
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proof / acknowledgment
philippid
3payment proofxxxpalilula
3formal attestation/certificate
David Hollywood


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal attestation/certificate


Explanation:
really not sure ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof / acknowledgment


Explanation:
think we're really just looking for confirmation here

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment proof


Explanation:
Some kind of receipt (can be a digital image as well if on Internet) which shows payment has been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-13 04:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sachtestat means evidence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Post your payment proof here!

    Reference: http://forum.treasuretrooper.com/index.php?showtopic=17509
xxxpalilula
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4