KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Umfirmierten Holding

English translation: Reincorporated Holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfirmierten Holding
English translation:Reincorporated Holding
Entered by: xxxlone

10:41 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Report
German term or phrase: Umfirmierten Holding
Swiss Annual Report

...Das Jahresergebnis der UMFIRMIERTEN HOLDING wird auch von der weiteren Entwicklung der Finanzmärkte abhängen...

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
reincorporated holding
Explanation:
"Reincorporated", IMO, does better for it covers both a change of the name as well as a change of the legal status (as Robert suggested).
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to everyone else who took the time to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renamed holding company
Richard George Elliott
5 +1reincorporated holdingSteffen Pollex
4newly constitutedgangels
4..with the changed corporate nameor identity...kostan
3restructured
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renamed holding company


Explanation:
The annual results of the renamed holding company will depend...

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Can also refer to a change of the legal status of the company (GmbH, AG etc.)
36 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Renamed" doesn't fully get it, IMO.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hamblock/Wessels confirms this translation.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restructured


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reincorporated holding


Explanation:
"Reincorporated", IMO, does better for it covers both a change of the name as well as a change of the legal status (as Robert suggested).

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much. And thanks to everyone else who took the time to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: good point!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..with the changed corporate nameor identity...


Explanation:
as aternative

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly constituted


Explanation:
could be just a name change without restructuring involved, but leaves open the possibility. Just read that HypoBayerische Vereinsbank changed its name to HVB Group 'cause nobody in Asia could pronounce the name

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119